Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 126, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    maribor slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    126
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Mede8er switch off?

    I have philips 47pfl6007k/12 and mede8er MED1000X3D conected via HDMI channel. When I switch of TV via original remote control the mede8er is switched of too! I want to leave mede8er switched on when switch of TV cause I have torrent client installed on mede8er. Anybody have a idea how to do this? (p.: sorry about my english).

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    try to disable HDMI-CEC on your Mede8er.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 126, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    maribor slovenia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    126
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    there is no problem with Mede8er - its working OK with previus TV.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    your previous TV didn't seem to have HDMI-CEC (Easylink) = control all devices with one remote control. But your new TV does have this function. So you have two possibilites:
    - disable HDMI-CEC on your mede8er
    - disable HDMI-CEC on your TV

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. 46pfl8606 switch Off bug
    By Chris.8606 in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 01:11 PM
  2. Why does set up screen always appear when I switch on TV?
    By Katie in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 09:30 AM
  3. MCI500H will not switch on
    By gwaylett in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2012, 09:40 PM
  4. NP3300 does not switch on
    By Alexandre in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2012, 04:29 AM
  5. digital switch over
    By Leeeb in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 02:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •