Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen/Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    only playing a few of my albums

    I have A3 and it works fine for playing radio from iphone and a few of my cd on my laptop. However there are quite a few cdīs which is not able to play? I am using Mediamanger and this can play the cd on my laptop - but it dosnīt sent or play? it at the A3 speaker?
    please hlep

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,645, Level: 17
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    314
    Points
    3,645
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Can you be more specific of what Mediamanager you are using ? I have never heard of any Mediamanager hat is able to transcode a CD "on the fly" to MP3/FLAC or whatever.
    The normal way is to rip the CD to your PC (MP3, WMA or FLAC format) and then feed those files to the AW3000 using a (preferably certified) UPnP (or DNLA) server.

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 134, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen/Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    134
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can try. I alredy have my music on my pc. It is a long time ago I transfered all my cdīs to my pc so canīt remember how it was done. But, I can see they are as WMA files. Is this a problem for mediamanager?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,645, Level: 17
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    314
    Points
    3,645
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    WMA should not be of any problem for your AW3000. I don't know which media manager you're using, but it most of them are compatible with WMA files AFAIK.

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. self created .mp4 movie >4Gb not playing, <4Gb is playing
    By DannyV in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-08-2012, 08:52 AM
  2. Playing MKV from from USB
    By marcobjorge in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 08:50 AM
  3. Order of Tracks on Albums
    By paulietheboy in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 11:59 AM
  4. Muse2: playing screen -> Media Library, not showing current playing track
    By Caveman in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 04:23 PM
  5. [Wish] Picasa: Watch shared web albums
    By smart in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 11:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •