Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Can't connect with NetTV

    For almost a year now i have a Philips 7000 series Smart LED-TV, 37PFL7606H/12. It had several firmware updates, at the moment it's using version Q5551-0.14.101.0 .
    The tv is directly connected with the router by wire and detects the home network.

    When opening NetTV in the tv's menu, the tv keeps connecting with NetTV, but never gets connected...(the nightrider lights keep running...)I have tried several router and modem options, nothing seems to work.
    Also trying to connect with a computer in the home network fails to work.

    Anybody an idea what i'm doing wrong?

    Thanks

    Wicher

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Did NET-TV work before? Or is this your first attempt?


    You can try to reset your NET-TV settings in network-menu.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've tried connecting for several times the past year, with different settings, but nothing worked.
    I also tried to reset the net-tv settings, but that was a while ago, i could give that an other try. Are there any specific settings for router and/or modem to work with the tv?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Normaly I connect a LAN cable to tv, follow the assistent and i'm online.


    Start TV -> Press 123654 -> Read out model and production number (first 2 points) and write it here (if you don't want to post this data here in public, send me a PM please)

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's what i've been doing, but the tv keeps connecting, but never gets connected...

    I've lookup the model en production number:
    - modelnr.: 37PFL7606H/12
    - productionnr.: VN1F1146016167

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    is your router setup to DHCP? If yes, which IPs does your TV get (IP, DNS, Gateway)?

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    These data are ok...then i have no more ideas...i hope others can help....good luck

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    was the mainboard replaced in the past?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    No the tv is in it's original state...just how i bought it!

    I'm using a Sitecom (Wireless) router 300N(WL-366) to which the tv is connected by wire. The router has been setup to DHCP. The router gives the following setup:
    IP address : 192.168.1.33
    Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway : 192.168.1.254
    Primary DNS: 192.168.1.254 & 195.241.77.55

    When I set the tv to DHCP & Auto IP it gets: IP: 169.254.050.044, Gateway and DNS(1+2): all 000.000.000.000.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    well - then the TV does not get any network data - that's the problem. Do you have MAC filtering enabled on your router?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hmm strange, when I use the network cable, that's connecting the TV, in a laptop everything works...

    I'm not sure if MAC filtering is enabled on the router.
    I have several options, see added picture...Click image for larger version. 

Name:	router01.jpg 
Views:	85 
Size:	144.8 KB 
ID:	1552

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 4,503, Level: 19
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    37
    Points
    4,503
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    All of a sudden my PFL6007 gives me error messages saying it can't connect to the Philips Server.

    It worked fine for months, but now I have to get my TV off the power, restart and then I can connect to SmartTV only once. For a second time I need to reset

  13. #13
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,051, Level: 72
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 62.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,173
    Points
    55,051
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    @Wie?ger
    so, if you are using a cable, everything is working (with DHCP enabled on TV)?

    - check, if DHCP is also enabled for WLAN (if possible)
    - check, if you WLAN standard is also set to a/b/g - not n only
    - from your screenshot it seems you don't have MAC filtering enabled - thats ok

    Toengel@Alex

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel@Alex,

    When the tv is connecting to NetTV (what never has succeeded) and I disconnect the cable it's stops connecting to NetTV. Then when I reconnect the cable the tv immediately starts connecting again, with no succes...In mine opinion it looks like there is some signal thru the cable...but not a working one.

    The tv is set on "DHCP & Auto IP", the router says "DHCP Server : enable" and it's capable for 802.11b+g+n, but not "a", is that a problem?

    Any idea yet, where to look?


    Thanks so far!

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 404, Level: 4
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    404
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    An extra question for everybody using a networkcable to connect with the internet.
    When I connect my laptop with a networkcable to a network there are always blinking two lights (green and orange), when the network is active.

    Does the TV also have these lights near the cable socket? In that case mine aren't blinking...

    Is there anybody who can confirm this?

    Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Unable to connect Wifi Media Connect onto PC
    By springchua in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-13-2012, 07:51 PM
  2. NetTV chrashes TV
    By el911wood in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 02:42 PM
  3. WiFi Media Connect : Does not Connect Wirelessly
    By ppetkov in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 12:12 PM
  4. Improve 3D instead of NetTv
    By Leonos in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2011, 10:46 PM
  5. New on NetTV
    By avia in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2011, 08:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •