Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rüti
    Posts
    3
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL9705: LED Blinking Code 99 ?

    Hello

    After re-storing the satellite channel-list from USB-Stick I have a serious problem with my 32PFL9705. Something did completely go wrong.
    If switched on with mains switch, the TV is continuous rebooting, but no picture is visible. During start-up, after approx. 10 sec. the front LED blinks 9 times, then a pause and 9 times again. After approx. other 10 seconds, it switches off an reboots again. Within these last 10 seconds, the IR receiver works, so I tried then to activate SAM or CSM. But nothing did work. There were also several trials to set the display option code.

    The only way, to have a different behaviour is, if I press "cursor down" and then switching on the TV (procedure for back-up software application). Then there is no rebooting and blinking, but also nothing else.

    In the list of LED blinking error codes, there is no 99.

    Is there another trick to try ?

    Thank you very much for help.

    Best regards

    Christoph

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by chhauser View Post
    1. so I tried then to activate SAM or CSM. But nothing did work. There were also several trials to set the display option code.

    2. The only way, to have a different behaviour is, if I press "cursor down" and then switching on the TV (procedure for back-up software application). Then there is no rebooting and blinking, but also nothing else.

    3. In the list of LED blinking error codes, there is no 99.

    4. Is there another trick to try ?
    1. Why? Have you ever changed the display code of your tv?

    2. No rebooting...but also no picture?

    3. It's error 9, not 99

    4. Another trick...Are you a normal customer? I ask, because you tried other things than a average customer.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rüti
    Posts
    3
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    1. No, I did not change it, but in the Service Manual there is described, that in case of an error the picture is dark until the correct display option code is set. (in my case 260 after activating SAM)

    2. Yes, also no picture. But this I will try once again. Probably this is the best chances to recover with overwrite the complete firmware.

    3. Ok, so it is 9. But I also don't know, what error code 9 stands for.

    4. If a "normal customer" is defined by someone who takes the TV and goes immediately to an authorised dealer, then I'm not a normal customer. If the definition also covers someone, who just wants to fix again his TV and to have a possibility to edit and change satellite channel lists on the PC, then I'm a normal customer.

    I'm pretty sure, that there is just something corrupt in the software, which I want to fix again.

    Best regards

    Christoph

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    1. For example you have this behaviour after a mainboard exchange. In this case you must set the correct display code. I've never seen a panelcode, that changed by itself.
    2. It is a idea if you get a picture (software update screen).
    3. It means an error from display / display driver.
    4. Thats ok ;-)

    If possible, load the software. If no picture again, try to take the "ok" butten instead of "cursor down".

    In my experience you have a hardware problem. The blinking LED means the self check has failed. Then the TV reboots or it goes into a protection mode.
    Last edited by burnhoven; 11-15-2012 at 12:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Try connect usb with the most recent firmware ( Tv power cable AC disconnected), and then connect power cable on tv, wait and see if normal upgrad starts.
    Some info was change between 2009 and 2010(same model), and channel list it's note entirely compatible between all version´s of. firmware

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 127, Level: 1
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rüti
    Posts
    3
    Points
    127
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Fixed, yipiieehh.

    Another USB stick with the "Autorun.UPG" within the path "\Upgrades", pressing "cursor down" during switching mains switch on brought a picture and the possibility to overwrite the firmware. After restarting the TV, it was possible to activate SAM. It seems, the NV memory has been affected. There was no type and serial number anymore. After restoring all settings (and of course finally the channel list) everything has been fixed.
    (note: a backup is a backup, if the restore is successful)

    Thanks for your hints. They helped to remain on the best path.

    Best regards

    Christoph

Similar Topics

  1. Problem with ambilight 32pfl9705
    By geert.e.vandenbussche in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 12:00 PM
  2. bbc i player on 32pfl9705 2010 tv
    By grumpybear1 in forum Smart TV: News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 07:22 PM
  3. [32PFL9705/K02] NetTV does not work
    By chelfi in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 05:39 PM
  4. Display replacement - 32PFL9705
    By Sjekke in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 07:00 PM
  5. 32pfl9705 flickering in patterns
    By Buks in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 11:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •