Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to reassign a red button

    Hi,

    I have assigned the red button of one of my tv channels to the wrong Net TV / HbbTV service (of a different channel). How do I unassign / unlink the red button so I will be able to reassign the channel to the right Net TV / HbbTV service?

    Thanks,
    Marc

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    in the IP EPG you can press the option button - there should be a option to remove the assignment. Afterwards you should be able to reassign correctly the channel...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your help, but having my tv connected to DVB-C the network EPG is used and the IP EPG is not accessible anymore (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?186-Did-you-install-the-program-guide). What else could I do? Return to factory defaults and start all over again?

    Marc

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,498, Level: 69
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 652
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,978
    Points
    50,498
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 170 Times in 152 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I'm also using DVB-C and the IP EPG - so I can feel lucky... Nevertheless - do you can press in the standard EPG the option button? Is there an option available?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    The network EPG does have options, but all are EPG functions (day selection, category filter, ...). Re-installing the channels does not fix the problem....

    Marc

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For some seconds I hoped the latest firmware upgrade (000.140.036.000) would provide a solution. Nope. Using this amazing workaround to get the IP EPG running http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6930 I was able to reassign my preset (#2) to the right channel. But generally, this really should not be the approach. What if you want to reassign channel 601 (my cable operator: ARD)? The IP EPG I got on screen didn't have a position 601.

    After reinstalling all DVB-C channels the IP EPG has gone. (Forever?)

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •