Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to reassign a red button

    Hi,

    I have assigned the red button of one of my tv channels to the wrong Net TV / HbbTV service (of a different channel). How do I unassign / unlink the red button so I will be able to reassign the channel to the right Net TV / HbbTV service?

    Thanks,
    Marc

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    in the IP EPG you can press the option button - there should be a option to remove the assignment. Afterwards you should be able to reassign correctly the channel...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your help, but having my tv connected to DVB-C the network EPG is used and the IP EPG is not accessible anymore (see http://www.supportforum.philips.com/showthread.php?186-Did-you-install-the-program-guide). What else could I do? Return to factory defaults and start all over again?

    Marc

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I'm also using DVB-C and the IP EPG - so I can feel lucky... Nevertheless - do you can press in the standard EPG the option button? Is there an option available?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    The network EPG does have options, but all are EPG functions (day selection, category filter, ...). Re-installing the channels does not fix the problem....

    Marc

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,550, Level: 10
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 300
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Amersfoort - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,550
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    For some seconds I hoped the latest firmware upgrade (000.140.036.000) would provide a solution. Nope. Using this amazing workaround to get the IP EPG running http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post6930 I was able to reassign my preset (#2) to the right channel. But generally, this really should not be the approach. What if you want to reassign channel 601 (my cable operator: ARD)? The IP EPG I got on screen didn't have a position 601.

    After reinstalling all DVB-C channels the IP EPG has gone. (Forever?)

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •