Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,140, Level: 8
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    EspaŮistan
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,140
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Philips 7605 have hbbtv?

    Hi, i have a philips 7605 from 2010.
    I try to use a hbbtv channel, but i cant acces to the interactive service.
    I press the red button from the remote but only show a window with the options " video demo, pixel precise..."

    My tv is connected with wifi, and net tv works correctly.

    Why i cant use hbbtv? My tv is refurbished from philips, maybe philips dont fix the tv after sell it again?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    first check if you TV is set up for home use and not for shop use (somewhere in the TV set up, you can change that option. Also check, if the latest firmware (140.40, see support website) is installed.

    However, the 2010 TVs don't have real HBBTV, since the integrated web browser only supports CE-HTML and not HBBTV 1.1.1 specification.

    The 2011 TVs have that support, but they need an further firmware that the functionality of HBBTV is also present with the red button.

    With the 2010 TVs you have a mapping to some "Mediatheken" with the red button...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,140, Level: 8
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    EspaŮistan
    Posts
    25
    Points
    1,140
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    first check if you TV is set up for home use and not for shop use (somewhere in the TV set up, you can change that option. Also check, if the latest firmware (140.40, see support website) is installed.

    However, the 2010 TVs don't have real HBBTV, since the integrated web browser only supports CE-HTML and not HBBTV 1.1.1 specification.

    The 2011 TVs have that support, but they need an further firmware that the functionality of HBBTV is also present with the red button.

    With the 2010 TVs you have a mapping to some "Mediatheken" with the red button...

    Toengel@Alex

    Hi thanks for the support, i think that this channel have hbbtv 1.1.1.

    My tv from 2010 is very old, great!

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,071, Level: 18
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    381
    Points
    4,071
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    first check if you TV is set up for home use and not for shop use (somewhere in the TV set up, you can change that option. Also check, if the latest firmware (140.40, see support website) is installed.

    However, the 2010 TVs don't have real HBBTV, since the integrated web browser only supports CE-HTML and not HBBTV 1.1.1 specification.

    The 2011 TVs have that support, but they need an further firmware that the functionality of HBBTV is also present with the red button.

    With the 2010 TVs you have a mapping to some "Mediatheken" with the red button...

    Toengel@Alex
    Toengel,
    Its simpel, then the 2010 models need an update with the right webbrowser ans mapping like the 2011 models. This is technicaly possible. Please Philips respond when you are going to do that (because I expect this service!!)

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Toengel,
    Its simpel, then the 2010 models need an update with the right webbrowser ans mapping like the 2011 models. This is technicaly possible. Please Philips respond when you are going to do that (because I expect this service!!)
    I agree, I have a 8805 tv, also 2010 model.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I'd like also to have the full HBBTV implementation in the 2010 models... ;-)

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •