Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,456, Level: 10
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,456
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No EPG in DVB-T

    Why EGP doesn't work on my 5605h? I have strong level of signal.
    I can't find out this option in menu too.
    Of course EPG is broadcasting in my City (Warsaw)
    Where is the problem?
    Last edited by tomaszzz; 03-30-2011 at 07:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,419, Level: 10
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,419
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    DVB-T for Philips, is not a technical issue, it is a licensing issue. If you set the TV default country (not language) to a licensed country (Germany, Italia and some other), the DVT-T will work. May be not for all channel, and some channel will need reorder.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,456, Level: 10
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,456
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    In fact, it runs! (I chose Finland).
    Thanks for a help.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,171, Level: 72
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 379
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,182
    Points
    55,171
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    that is so ridiculous...

    However, fine that this work for you...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    DVB-T is a free service of DVB-T. There is *absolutely* no licensing in using it.
    Reverting to licensing is an excuse to cover the inadequacy of Philips' software development team to provide a proper DVB-T EPG implementation.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 949, Level: 7
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    949
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
    When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
    Slovakia programs have no informations.
    32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

    30 € dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
    Shame on you Philips.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by nomore View Post
    EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
    When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
    Slovakia programs have no informations.
    32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

    30 € dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
    Shame on you Philips.
    Same goes for now/next when zapping. Philips thinks they cannot produce what a simple settop box can.... Philips, think what customers want and make it possible!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down Same model - same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by nomore View Post
    EPG is not working if Slovakia is set as TV default country.
    When I set Czech Republic as TV default country EPG is working on Czech programs but
    Slovakia programs have no informations.
    32pfl7605h with 000.140.040.000 software.

    30 € dvd-t boxes work fine, only EPG button to push.
    Shame on you Philips.
    I have the same model and same problem in Slovakia. At first I thought Slovak television stations don't broadcast EPG. I tried firmware update, but it didn't work. So maybe next update will fix it. BTW tried on 30€ Sencor set-top box and worked without any problem...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •