Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 125
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 8000 and 9000 series (2010 models)

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (e.g. the "black screens during zapping" problem is solved!).
    Last edited by Philips; 01-12-2011 at 09:43 AM. Reason: Changed text to bring more in line with the rest.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    @Philips

    can you confirm, that this fix is included in the 140.27 firmware?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Where are the release notes?

    I didn't notice any change. DVB-T EPG is still not working, and even all typos in menus are still there...

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    as Philips already said in another thread, it takes some days until the official release notes are available. As far as I know the following was fixed and improved respectively.

    - audio intermission was fixed
    - possible issues with cablecom were fixed
    - easylink improvements
    - image line issue on 9xx5 (when it is confirmed) - see above

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    as Philips already said in another thread, it takes some days until the official release notes are available. As far as I know the following was fixed and improved respectively.

    - audio intermission was fixed

    Toengel@Alex
    Is the "solved" sound loss issue intended as:

    "TV stand alone" and "TV connected to an external device via HDMI o SPDIF"

    or only one of them?????

    Is not the right problem (mine one is the second) but they can't be both tolerated anymore.

    regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 02-18-2011 at 12:19 PM.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I see. All these feature requests, bugs reported by the users and translation errors are not considered at all...
    Only the absolutely minimal bugs (like the line & sound) are considered. What a disappointment...

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I think the 140.27 is an interim release due to the major sound bug...

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,443, Level: 10
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,443
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    i updated last night from 140.25 to 140.27 and now i have many bugs. till then everything worked fine.

    first of all a short description of my connections on my 40pfl8605k/02:

    hdmi1 - playstation3 (with hdmi 1.4 cable, audio with optical cable to av-receiver)
    hdmi2 - sky hd-receiver (with hdmi 1.3 cable)
    hdmi3 - notebook (with hdmi 1.3 cable)
    digital audio out - to av-receiver (because my av-receiver has no hdmi input)
    ethernet - connection to router

    when i power on the tv everything is ok.
    when i chance from hdmi2 (picture and sound is working) to hdmi1 or hdmi3 and change back to hdmi2 there's no sound anymore.
    when i change from hdmi3 to hdmi1 or hdmi2 and change back to hdmi3 i get the message "no supported video-format"

    the tv lost the network-connection several times .. net-tv or browse computer is working and in the next second there's no connection anymore.

    the only way for me at the moment to fix this bugs is power off and power on .. but that is no solution.

    as i said before .. with the firmware 140.25 everything worked fine but since i updated to 140.27 last night there are problems over problems.

    is there any possibility to change back to 140.25?

    thx
    Aqua
    Last edited by Aqua; 01-06-2011 at 12:41 PM.

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can try to load tv defaults and set up the tv again (channel settings will be lost, I think). Also you can try to disconnect all devices, boot your tv 1 or 2 times and plug in each device sequentially.

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,443, Level: 10
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,443
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    ok thanks .. i try it.
    also delete all devices from the menu?

    Aqua

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yes - delete all, disconnect all, shut down tv. Maybe switch the tv also hard off. And then start all over again. But not all devices at the same time...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,443, Level: 10
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,443
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    all done .. nothing helped :-(

    Aqua

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,526, Level: 10
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,526
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Watching 3D With the new firmware I have come across to a much less crosstalk than with the 025 one,
    Is is way to noticeable to ignore it. I can not expalin it other than the new firmware addresses the 3D criosstalk sonehow,
    I have the new cinema tv (9955 model)
    Has anyone else experienced anything close to my observation and would like to share it?
    Cheers,
    Nick
    Last edited by ilise; 01-07-2011 at 02:24 PM.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,433, Level: 10
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    1,433
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    on my 32pfl8605k/02 tv the pictures does sometimes switch completely black for 1-2 seconds and automatically back to the source.
    it happens on all my sources/devices like digital tv, htpc, pc and console. all connected via HDMI.
    is this a known bug?

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,485, Level: 10
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Bratislava, Slovakia
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,485
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    don´t know.hope yes.my tv switch off again and again..3-4 times per day... completly for some seconds and then after swich off

    don´t know why

    it´s software bug?

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •