Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy NP3300/12 don't play Radio at all

    Hi

    I received delivery of my NP3300/12 today & tried in vain for more than 5 hours to get it to play!
    I can stream music fine from my PC/Upnp server/.... but have no access to any online Services or Internet radio.
    This was the reason why I bought this device

    When I press Internet Radio I get a message saying 'Empty List'

    I've checked everything network side, all is working find. Tried to disable my firewall, put the radio on DMZ, always the same.

    I have seen incidents like I am facing in this forum earlier and looks like Philips corrected those at their server & then things were fine by entring the MAC ADDR.

    here is my MAC ADDR : 188ED537BD9B

    please help

    Thanks

    Laurent
    Last edited by slafe; 11-22-2012 at 11:22 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Laurent,

    Welcome to the forum here!
    We have already sent your case to our backend team to check the connection as per your MAC address. This may take some time. We will update you on this when we hear back from our backend team.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks
    hope it won't take a lot of time.
    this is a bit frustrting having a radio not able to play radio !!!

    Regards

    Laurent

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quick update
    I've tried the same radio on a network with ip range 192.168.1.x and it works.
    my network is with ip range 10.0.0.x !!!
    is there something hardcoded in the firmware ?
    Can someone from Philipps can confirm or not this is a known "limitation" of this product ?

    Thanks
    Laurent

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everyone.

    I was having the same problem: "When I press Internet Radio I get a message saying 'Empty List'".

    When I completed de registration proccess(open a mail to confirm the registration) it starts working.

    Regards!
    Juan
    Last edited by jupirez; 12-19-2012 at 10:27 PM.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 52, Level: 1
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    toulouse, france
    Posts
    1
    Points
    52
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello everyone,
    Sometimes, after i found the np3900 re-booted for some unknown reason, i also found empty list.
    I had to force a complete start by pressing the stop button during some seconds, and after, it works again ...
    Hope it helps ...

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    No, there is no hardcoding.

    The device normally gets automatically from the router an IP-address assigned (unless you've switched it off). But, you've indicated that you can stream from the PC, so I would assume that you have a proper IP (actually you could check that in your units display == SETTINGS / DEVICE ID and INFORMATION).

    Would assume you've a proper IP, so seems the unit can't go outside your local network.

    Maybe you wait for the feedback from Philips.

    BTW, do you have any PRODUCT REGISTRATION ID shown in the same menu ? (format XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX).
    (you don't need to write it here)
    Last edited by Blechtrottel; 11-26-2012 at 01:38 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Clock radio AJL305 - how do I change radio alarm volume??
    By sindyc in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2012, 03:46 AM
  2. LastFM and Spotify Radio (the two best things about internet radio)
    By expuddle in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 04:41 PM
  3. NP3900/12 won't play Radio/Online Services at all
    By Rohit in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 11:49 PM
  4. NP3300 better than MCI298?
    By Mr Hope in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 11:39 AM
  5. MCi298/12 (firmware 1.20.1149) doesnít play stations from the online radio 101.ru?
    By sciagent in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 10:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •