Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No access to Internet (net-tv) due to wrong mac adress

    Hi everybody,
    I do not have access to Internet although my 40 PFL 5806K/2 is connected via wlan to our network.
    Several philips technicians have controlled everything there is to be controlled, leaving me here with net-tv still not working.
    Obviously they detected that its mac adress is leading to another philips model ( 32pfl6606 ). They tell me there is nothing they can do, all other settings being ok.

    Now? Any ideas?
    THX a lot32

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,319, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,231
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,140
    Points
    54,319
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    was your mainboard replaced in the past?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, it was.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,319, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,231
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,140
    Points
    54,319
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    well - then you have of course a new MAC adress for your (W)LAN adapters. The new mainboard could be one an old 6K mainboard - this is not a problem, since it's (almost) the same hardware.

    What you should do is to check, if the Option Codes are programmed: at the back of your TV is a sticker with two long numbers. Please compare them with the option code offered by the CSM (press 123654 in TV mode). They need to be exactly the same.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well, they`re not: the first one is different, the second one identical.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,319, Level: 72
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 1,231
    Overall activity: 71.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,140
    Points
    54,319
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    there you have the origin of your problem... you need to call service... say that the option codes are different...

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've had a technician here three times, last one left about an hour ago... also I cannot reach technical support directly. This has been going on since 9th of october. Are you sure this option code can simply be replaced? Thank you meanwhile

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 112, Level: 1
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    germnay
    Posts
    6
    Points
    112
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Philips is going to swap the TV.
    Let's hope for the best.
    Thanks again.

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200, Unable to access NetTV but able to access Wif-Fi
    By sandeep sukhavasi in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-23-2012, 09:34 AM
  2. recording in 40pfl6606h | What can be wrong
    By nirduek in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 07:01 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 11:49 AM
  4. BDP5100 and MKV - what am I doing wrong
    By slumdogs in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-16-2011, 09:58 AM
  5. Access the open internet
    By Kazjorke in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-2011, 09:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •