Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sundbyberg
    Posts
    2
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Power on tv from app?

    I just bought a 47PFL6907T, connected it to my network and tested the MyRemote app on three different devices; ipad, iphone and an android phone. Most features seem to be working although a bit buggy however one thing that bothers me is that I cannot power on my tv from either of these devices. I tried connecting the tv to my lan both with wifi and with a cable but the results are the same. UPnP is enabled in the network and I have set a fixed IP address on the tv. The tv has firmware QF1EU-0.150.48.13 and I am using MyRemote 3.3.0.

    Is this working for anyone?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    when the TV is off/standby, the network is shut down. So - how should it work?

    However, you can try to switch on the "Fast Wakup". Maybe then the network is available in standby - then you should be able to control the TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 85, Level: 1
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Sundbyberg
    Posts
    2
    Points
    85
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for your prompt reply, this quick start mode is sort of what I was looking for. However a feature available on many computers is wake-on-lan which is that the network card is active even when the computer is turned off. The computer can be powered on remotely over the network through a special network package being sent to the network card, for instance during the night to apply patches. I was kind of hoping for something like that here but I guess you can't have it all

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 630, Level: 6
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 120
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Moscow/Russia
    Posts
    1
    Points
    630
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I need WOL and WOW, too

    PS Where I can turn on fast wake up ?

Similar Topics

  1. will not power up
    By buttonhead in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-2012, 02:21 PM
  2. MY HTS3371D will not power on
    By bjaylsu in forum Sound: Home Cinema Sound
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:34 AM
  3. No Power Up
    By mike2012 in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 02:37 PM
  4. SA2VBE04K power on 1 of 100
    By strider1978 in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:02 AM
  5. Power Problem!
    By hotrodt in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2011, 08:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •