Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 200, Level: 2
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    KIRIAT TIVON,ISRAEL
    Posts
    4
    Points
    200
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    how to useTwonky /Philips Media Manager?

    Good Morning!
    Where can I find help/ guide how to use Twonky /Philips Media Manager?
    I dowloaded it and install it but it doesn't work!!

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Hello,
    Windows or Mac?
    Share files via Twonky, be sure that the service is enable and upnp active on your router. Connect the pc or Mac and the tv to the same network and browse network from the tv. Twonky server should appear...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 200, Level: 2
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    KIRIAT TIVON,ISRAEL
    Posts
    4
    Points
    200
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Htep View Post
    Hello,
    Windows or Mac?
    Share files via Twonky, be sure that the service is enable and upnp active on your router. Connect the pc or Mac and the tv to the same network and browse network from the tv. Twonky server should appear...
    hello !
    I have Win 7 and Win 8- where I can receive detailed Help/Tutorials?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 200, Level: 2
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    KIRIAT TIVON,ISRAEL
    Posts
    4
    Points
    200
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mazorz View Post
    hello !
    I have Win 7 and Win 8- where I can receive detailed Help/Tutorials?
    hello!
    what is "upnp"?
    how I share my files via Twonky?
    I need text written in popular simple English!!
    thanks!!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips Support Forum,

    First time poster here

    I've tried downloading the Media Manager of Philips, but when I try to do the installation I keep on getting error messages that I need to do it with administrator rights. However the account I'm using is the administrator.... Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Pier

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    32
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pier View Post
    Dear Philips Support Forum,

    First time poster here

    I've tried downloading the Media Manager of Philips, but when I try to do the installation I keep on getting error messages that I need to do it with administrator rights. However the account I'm using is the administrator.... Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Pier
    hallo Pier,
    try my pc, control panel, users acounts, finde your self like user and change your self as administrator after go to your wall (again to control panel) and take oute the firewall. try to download the media manager from the support of your product into the philips site.
    good luke
    i hope i help you by by

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FON View Post
    hallo Pier,
    try my pc, control panel, users acounts, finde your self like user and change your self as administrator after go to your wall (again to control panel) and take oute the firewall. try to download the media manager from the support of your product into the philips site.
    good luke
    i hope i help you by by
    Hi,

    I only have one user account on my laptop which has administrator rights. I've double checked this in the control panel. Also tried to reinstall again without the firewall, but I get the same error.

    I've already tried to download and install on another laptop (with admin account) and I get the same error message during the installation.

    Is it working for you?

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...+media+manager


    Pier

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Fon,

    I replied this morning, but for some reason it's not showing up. Anyway, I've looked at your suggestion and I already tried it....without succes. I only have one user account on my personal laptop which has admin rights. I did however tried to install the software without my firewall and I get the same error message. I also tried to do it on my work laptop (where I also have admin rights), but I still get the same message that I need an admin account when installing....

    I am the only one with this problem?

    Pier

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    32
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    dear Pier,
    sorry but i don't have any other idea. I did not had this problem. i wish you the philips or friends to answer you soon.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Fon,

    thanks for trying at least . could you do me one favor? Could you download the Philips Media Manager once and see if you get the same error message? I'm wondering if this is a general issue or if it's just my laptops.

    @ the rest of the Forum: DOES ANYBODY ELSE HAVE ANY SUGGESTIONS?

    Pier

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Fon,

    thanks for trying at least . could you do me one favor? Could you download the Philips Media Manager once and see if you get the same error message? I'm wondering if this is a general issue or if it's just my laptops.

    @ the rest of the Forum: does anybody else have any suggestions?

    Pier

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 246, Level: 2
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 30.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!100 Experience Points31 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    GR
    Posts
    32
    Points
    246
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pier View Post
    Hi Fon,

    thanks for trying at least . could you do me one favor? Could you download the Philips Media Manager once and see if you get the same error message? I'm wondering if this is a general issue or if it's just my laptops.

    @ the rest of the Forum: does anybody else have any suggestions?

    Pier
    Pier
    i have install media manager without problem!
    but because i am curious i made uninstall and installation again without problem.
    some questions that may help us all to help you.
    you have mac or windows?
    if you have windows which one?
    which model tv you have?
    try to find other users or posts with the same model of tv

    see you!!

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Den Haag, NL
    Posts
    6
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FON View Post
    Pier
    i have install media manager without problem!
    but because i am curious i made uninstall and installation again without problem.
    some questions that may help us all to help you.
    you have mac or windows?
    if you have windows which one?
    which model tv you have?
    try to find other users or posts with the same model of tv

    see you!!
    Hi Fon, I'm working on a windows 7 workstation. The TV model is Philips 7000 series Smart LED-TV 37PFL7606H 94 cm (37'') Easy 3D DVB-T/C met Ambilight Spectra 2 en Pixel Precise HD

    Pier

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,168, Level: 9
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Geldrop, NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,168
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I cannot find the download link for media manager ;-(
    Can somebody help ?

  15. #15
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    you can find it on the support webpage of your TV, if you have a 2012 TV.

    Toengel@Alex

Similar Topics

  1. Media Manager + Server For Mac and Windows License Key
    By blkj1064 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-12-2013, 10:13 PM
  2. Device Manager problem
    By Yakub in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-2012, 05:03 AM
  3. removal of Twonky Media manager
    By thepaddo in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 09:08 AM
  4. Media Manager - how to?
    By petiadoseva in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 05:32 PM
  5. Activation Code Twonky Media Manager 3.02
    By bizio04 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2012, 07:56 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •