Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    2
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    GoGear Ariaz SA2ARA16K/37 always in "charge" mode

    Unit is permanently in the "charging" mode, so impossible to access. Unit about a year old and not much used. Battery must still be good. Anyone know what problem is and how to resolve?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,080
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    7
    what do you mean by charging mode?
    so you mean when you connect it to the PC, it s always charging but not be able to be detected by PC. What if you plug out and then press the power button? What will happen?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,080
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    7
    Also, how long you have put this aside? Am asking because if you haven't use it for a long time and battery level is so flat and low, you may need to charge it for 20+ hours to get it work again.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    2
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kwinnie View Post
    what do you mean by charging mode?
    so you mean when you connect it to the PC, it s always charging but not be able to be detected by PC. What if you plug out and then press the power button? What will happen?
    Kwinnie, thanks for reponse. When plugged in, in the car, it shows the charging screen. I can't get past this screen to direct it to play anything. Haven't used this unit for over a year (been using another MP3), so per your second resonse I'll charge it off the computer for 20 hrs and then try it in the car again. Cheers. R

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,080
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    7
    yep let us know the results

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 4,935, Level: 20
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,326
    Points
    4,935
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. There is no option "Prologic II Mode" on my HTS3540/98
    By n.brengky in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Yesterday, 01:42 PM
  2. Philips GoGear Mix SA3MXX04K/02 and "Last Played"
    By MarekPP in forum Sound: Other MP3/MP4 Models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2015, 09:31 AM
  3. "PC Mode" greyed out in the options menu
    By Lajehto in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2012, 03:16 PM
  4. "Stuck" pixel in 3D mode
    By Renhoelder in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 07:06 AM
  5. DCM580 "CD locked in demonstration mode"
    By PaoloLeva in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 01:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •