Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 81, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    81
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question System time on M100 is incorrect

    Hi - i recently bought and set this up (on friday 23rd). I only have one camera. The system time is set to 10hrs behind the actual time (i need GMT.....). How can i change this?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,161, Level: 9
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 189
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Baltimore/USA
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,161
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am experiencing the same problem with the date conflict. My alert time for the monitor is 8:22 a.m. and the system time is 11:22 a.m. It started after the latest sofeware update. I haven't found a solution yet.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maine,Maine
    Posts
    4
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I am having a similar problem after installing the Philips In.Sight iphone app update. In my case, the date was reset to 1970-01-01 and is counting firward from that date. The time probably started at 12:00 a.m. 3 cameras have identical wrong times and 1 camera has a time 3 hours forward to the exact minute.

    I found out from a technical expert at my service provider that the default router date is also 1970-01-01. He suggested that the cameras came back online picking up that default date from the router when the system was reset, probably due to a power outage or brown out. I have had other outages in the weeks that I've had the camera, but didn't experience this problem prior to the most recent app update.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 108, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Maine,Maine
    Posts
    4
    Points
    108
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My current Philips In.Sight App version is v 2.1.0

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,525, Level: 29
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 425
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,525
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear users,

    To resolve this issue, please

    1) go to the 'Settings' in the In.Sight apps;
    2) tab on the 'Online monitor';
    3) tab on the 'Delete Monitor' button at the bottom of the page
    4) go through the re-connection procedure for your monitor from the very beginning.

    We have noted this issue and will resolve this by the next app version release. Sorry for the inconvenience caused to you.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Last edited by Philips - QK; 11-28-2012 at 05:04 AM.
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 81, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    81
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This doesn't work. I've deleted my monitor 3-4 times and still the clock is 10 hrs behind gmt

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,525, Level: 29
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 425
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,525
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear ginola,

    We'd like to ask you to try another more thorough way to delete the monitor. Since this is quite complicated, I would like to send you the steps via PM/ email. Would you please check your PM inbox for more info?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 509, Level: 5
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    509
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I encountered the wrong timestamp issue during alerts. I have installed three M100's. I reset one of the camera's (delete, reinstalled) and the time changed in all. However the next day I noticed during the alert, the time stamp changed once again. As I will be traveling, I will not be physically available to reset the cameras. Is there a more permanent solution to this issue?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 9,525, Level: 29
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 425
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,525
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Khntmal,

    Deleting the monitor can be done in the server side. However, after that you have to reset your devices. So, you still have to be physically available to reset the cameras. We are sorry about this.

    We are working on a new app which can resolve this issue. We will communicate the timeline to you once confirmed.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 9,525, Level: 29
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 425
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,525
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Khntmal,

    We'd like to understand more on the apps version you have.
    According to our engineer, the wrong time display issue should be able to be resolved after deleting and resetting the monitor if you are having a 2.1 version app. Please advise.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,107, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germay
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,107
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On one of my monitors the time is also incorrect and starts on 01-01-1970.
    Also the monitor after a power reset or a complete reset blinks green for hours (>24) until it eventually will get a connection. The monitor is in the same room as the other monitor and the router.
    I used to use Version 2.1 of the app but went back to 2.0 as the motion alarm could not be set properly with 2.1. The level always went back to -4% and never signaled an alarm. Is that a known bug?
    How can the monitor be reset on the server side as mine seems to be completely upset?
    My 2nd monitor by the way works like a charme exept for the motion detection issue with version 2.1

    Update:
    My monitor is online in the App within my own network but still the light blinks green and is not steady. From a remote location there is no connection. Is there a problem on the server side?
    Last edited by saegis; 12-16-2012 at 06:55 AM.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,107, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germay
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,107
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I finally come to the conclusion that there must be something wrong with my monitor.
    As it continued to flash green for days I tried to do a complete reset as indicated in this forum.
    I deleted the monitor in the app. I did the reset and a new setup. I did not manage to get a wifi connection at all.
    The monitor is next to my second one that is working fine! So signal should not be an issue.
    At first it takes several minutes (not only one) until it starts flashing yellow. Then I get the green flashing and that was it. The app reports back a missing wifi connection. I tried several hard resets on the back of the monitor.

    What now?
    Last edited by saegis; 12-16-2012 at 02:30 PM.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear saegis,

    Make sure:
     The mobile device and the monitor are connected to the same Wi-Fi network.
     The mobile device and the monitor are within the reception range of the router.
     If the above does not help:
    - Minimize the usage of bandwidth. This can be done by minimizing the number of devices that are connected to the Wi-Fi network. Exit the App and re-try the set up.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,107, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germay
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,107
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    all conditions are fullfilled.
    Also my Router has sufficient bandwidth. It is a modern Netgear Router 4500. Less than 10 devices are connected with wireless.
    This can not be the problem.

    My second monitor is working fine!

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 1,107, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Frankfurt/Germay
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,107
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Today I loaded App version 2.2 and did the setup again which worked this time.
    The indicated time was correct. I then moved the monitor to the final position for which I had to unplug it and plugged it in again.
    After a while the light was steady green again but the indicated time reverted back to 1970-1-1.

    Was this bug supposed to be fixed already? If so this was not fully successful. Is there any solution yet as I do not want to go through the entire setup process again.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. DS9800 becomes unavailable for airplay time after time
    By artesan in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 07-19-2013, 09:47 AM
  2. New In.Sight app 1.9.9 for M100
    By Philips - QK in forum Apps: In.Sight Wireless Monitor and In.Sight App
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-22-2012, 09:54 AM
  3. HTS5580/12 shows incorrect aspect ratio
    By Mr.Mystery in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 03:59 AM
  4. System Crashed: Can't read system Installation Disc
    By gmclay in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 02:19 PM
  5. WiFi disconnected from time to time
    By chingy in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:15 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •