Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI1-ARC Sound interupt at 40pfl5605K

    hello,

    i own a 40pfl5605K for 1 week now.
    picture is great, but the sound over Satreceiver and CI Modul for HD+ (Astra) sporadicly interupts -my LED is not usable with this crap.

    i use firmware Q5551-0.140.25.0 and like to know whats up.

    let me know how i can fix this.

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    well known problem... wait for 140.27.0... there are some links on website to this version but its not official yet

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Unfortunately the 140.27 is still nont solving the issue even for my case.

    It's a shame!

    regards

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    my conclusion is, that i cant use my TV. it is annoying to have these sound dropouts more than one time a minute!

    philips, let us know when you will fix it!

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by quisling View Post
    my conclusion is, that i cant use my TV. it is annoying to have these sound dropouts more than one time a minute!

    philips, let us know when you will fix it!
    Hi,

    did you install version 140.27?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    627
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Quisling,
    heve you tried to install the 140.27 fw version even in your TV model?

    Is the intermittent sound lost remained, isn't it?

    Please let me know, regards

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @nettle: the sound gets lost when watching a HD+ channel over Astra and streaming the sound over ARC, to my Onky Sourround Set.

    i didnt install the x.27.x, because it is a beta and anybody wrote that it doesnt fix the problem.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    at the moment only Nettle seems to have problems with the sound losses after 140.27. I read in other forums that their problems are gone with 140.27...

    I think, all releases by Philips aren't labeled as beta. (Please no discussion about that each release is beta )

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the x.27.x is not officially released for the 5000 series.
    i was buying this TV with integrated software update feature.
    this is a urgent problem and philips has to fix it with an official update!

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you contact your local service? For the models 40PFL5605H/05 and 40PFL5605H/12 the 140.27 release is available via a FAQ entry. Since they have the same link to the firmware you could ask your local Philips service, if the update also works on your S-model.

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The sound problem is still there in Q5521_v0.140.27 but as this software was released on 23 December for the 5000 series maybe the main release of 140.27 for the 5000 series MAY fix the problem
    I still have the sound problem on my 32PFL5405H/05 running 140.27

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    140.27 is available for the 5000 series, its listed under FAQ ---> Software & firmware --->
    How can I prevent intermittent sound lost when I watch TV channels and external source, or from an audio system connected via the TV's digital audio out connection?
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...4471&faqview=1

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i thought philips will read in there own forum, and will post me a link if there is one?!?

    @toengel: for do i need a philips support form, when no one from philips will care and i also have to contact another philips service provider - sensless!

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,587, Level: 67
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 763
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,697
    Points
    47,587
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    it is not sensless - a forum is a platform from users for users. They can help each other. Philips provide this platform and often they response to issues. Your local contact is for free and you can talk directly with them. So whats the problem with that way?

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    @toengel: jep, a form user to user. this is a commercial forum from business 2 user.
    when i want a user 2 user forum i was stayed in one of the dozend unoffical forums!



    p.s. still download the x.27.x firmware from billbond4 - nearly over 25minutes now for ~45mb - it seems to be that philips should switch to a faster internetprovider.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •