Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 71
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 11
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    there where no update problems. just wrote the file on my usb-stick and the installation starts automatically.

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 1,485, Level: 10
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,485
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The sound problem still exists after software upgrade to 000.140.027.000 on 32pfl5405/12

    Update process itself ran without problems.

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yeah i still have the sound problem on my 32pfl5405/05. ( and posted other issue here
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-(2010-models)
    I think I will do a fully factory reset of the TV before the next firmware is released and then install it as maybe some bugs are being introduced due to an upgrade, as opposed to a "clean" install

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi ya all!

    I would like to hear if the previously mentioned update problem was resolved by someone somehow?

    I have a 40PFL5605H/12 with current software of Q5521-0.75.13.54 and am trying to upgrade to the latest software 000.140.027.000 (42.71 MB, Release date: 2011-01-11). Language version is finnish, file 40pfl5605h_12_fus_fin.zip.

    Upgrade won't start, as the update file / version seems not to be found on my USB stick. I've done the following;
    1. Formatted the USB stick to FAT32 using Win7's system provided right-click-tool.
    2. Created an empty folder (as instructed in the finnish manual) "UPGRADES" in the root of the stick.
    3. Copied the autorun.upg from the downloaded package to previously mentioned folder.
    4. turned on the TV
    5. Connected the USB stick to the TV
    6. Went to local upgrade option.
    7. No updates available, ie. the TV does not recognize the file on the stick.

    Tried also small caps on the upgrades folder name, tried to put the file in to the root of the stick, tried a 2.5" external HDD, tried connecting both the stick and the drive before turning on the TV. I also verified, that the USB file browser option in the TV sees the stick and folder structure on it. The upgrade file just does not seem to be available. As far as I am concerned, I have done all that I can think of.

    Any suggestions on why the the upgrade fails?
    Last edited by sala; 01-15-2011 at 04:05 PM.

  5. #35
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you need to copy the autorun.upg in the root of the usb stick...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #36
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
    Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...

  7. #37
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
    Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by petasis View Post
    The TV should detect the upgrade automatically, after a while you have inserted the usb. The firmware upgrade file must be copied in the root folder of the usb stick, not inside any folder...
    Also, check that you have formated the usb stick with 512 sector size, and not the new 4K. BTW, the TVs also read NTFS, no need to use FAT32...
    Thank you all for your fast replies! The difference with what I had already tried was the stick formatting, Win 7 did the mentioned 4k sector size by default. I reformatted the stick to use 512 byte sector size, and copied the file to the root of the (now empty) stick. This I had also tried previously, as some of the instructions told to make the folder and other didn't. However, the problem remains, update does not launch automatically and local upgrade procedure claims that no updates are found.

    What on earth am I doing wrong here..? Does the stick have to have a certain name? Is the file name case sensitive? I (think) I have tried both lower and upper case in otherwise correct setup now.
    Last edited by sala; 01-15-2011 at 09:16 PM.

  9. #39
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I read somewhere here that another user hat the same problem in upgrading from 0.75.x to 0.140.x...

    The solution was to temporary connect the TV to the internet and use the internal update service...

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    temporary connect the TV to the internet and use the internal update service...
    Thanks, but in the 40PFL5605H there ain't that possibility, it doesn't have the connectivity.

    However, the upgrade functions seem to be otherwise identical, as Philips points to use the same sw version as in "connected" models. That's why I posted this here. I have a feeling I still have something to fix with the USB stick file system or something like that. BTW, also tried the NTFS file system, but no help there. Maybe I'll try formatting the stick with a XP computer or Linux, can't think of anything better at the moment.

    Keep the ideas coming though, if there's any left...

  11. #41
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    639
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Try with a 4GB stick (or smaller)...
    In your usb sticks, can you see its contents in the TV?

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    My USB stick is of 512MB capasity, and yes, I can see the content in the TV (Except for the actual autorun.upg -file). Meaning, I put pictures and videos temporarily on the stick and could play them in the TV.

  13. #43
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    I also use always a 512MB FAT32 Stick for upgrading purposes. I have the autorun.upg in the root of the USB stick and nothing else on it. If I plug in the USB stick (TV is already running) the update procedure starts automatically.

    Maybe you should redownload the file (but as your ZIP seem to be OK this shouldn't be the solution).

    Another thing could be, that you cannot upgrade from 0.76 to 0.140.27 directly. You need first a smaller 140.x version (such as 140.11). A friend of mine had such problem on his samsung...

    Toengel@Alex

    1. Switch the TV on.
    2. Insert the USB memory stick in the USB slot of the TV.
    3. The TV switches off. The screen stays black for about 10 seconds. Please, wait and do not use the power switch on the TV.
    4. The upgrade process starts automatically. Please wait.

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,461, Level: 10
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    13
    Points
    1,461
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    I have redownloaded the file two or three times, just to be sure. I also tried the english version, to check if our localization had some problems. Didn't help.

    Also I have chacked that the TV can write the html-file on the stick, so finally the file system can be said to be correct, don't you think?

    The big leap between the versions could very well be the reason, but then I would have to find an older version. Can anyone point me to an older version (between my current and the latest) file for this device (40PFL5605H/12)? I have Q5521-0.75.13.54 now.

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if nobody has a lower 140.x firmware call the local Philips support...

    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •