Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I can not get it started!

    Hi,

    I have a problem.
    Last week, I received a Fidelio A3. It's not mine, but I can test it (The Insiders).

    I've downloaded the app on my IPhone 4S and followed the procedures. Everything goes well, except on the very end: the light should turn white, but it stays amber.

    The app asked if I wanted to add the Fidelio on my wireless network. I confirmed and filled in the password. Then it says that everything is completed and that the light should turn white. This is the point where it goes wrong...

    On my app, it can not find any device.

    I tried this procedure several times, without success. I also removed the app and downloaded it again from the beginning. Nothing...

    I received an email from "The Insiders" that we should update the firmware. But I can not do that because the app can not find my devce.

    Can anyone help me so I can finally starttesting the device? Thanks a lot!

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi mixa230201,

    What distance is your AW from the router? If to far away and if there are any obstacels that might interfere the singal then this behaviour as you explained can happen.

    I have the Aw5 no and when placing it downstairs (router is up) it does not get the signal. Getting it more close to the router solves the issue and I can perfectly see the device with the app..

    Also your Aw does not support 802.11n so make sure you set the router to 802.11b/g

    Good luck!

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,673, Level: 67
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 677
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,706
    Points
    47,673
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 118 Times in 105 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    Hi mixa230201,

    What distance is your AW from the router? If to far away and if there are any obstacels that might interfere the singal then this behaviour as you explained can happen.

    I have the Aw5 no and when placing it downstairs (router is up) it does not get the signal. Getting it more close to the router solves the issue and I can perfectly see the device with the app..

    Also your Aw does not support 802.11n so make sure you set the router to 802.11b/g

    Good luck!
    Pacman,

    My router is downstairs, as well as my Fidelio. The distance is app. 5 metres.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

    Toengel@Alex
    Toengel,

    How can I check that on my IPhone?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    check if MAC filtering is enabled on your router. If yes, you need to add the MAC address of the AW device and allow to connect...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Toengel,

    How can I check this on my IPhone?

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Check indeed what Toengel said and try more close if possible...

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 157, Level: 2
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    157
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Toengel,

    How can I check this?

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Enter into your router settings by typing the IP adress of your router ( should be 192.168.1.1 or something). Check inside the router if it is activated.....although do not think so.

    Best try more close to your router and do first set up...

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,611, Level: 14
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    115
    Points
    2,611
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    From FAQ, amber means the speaker doesn't connect to network, so I think no need to search via the App.

    May have a simple checking, does it work with Ethernet cable ? Should be plug and play (with white LED)

    Can Philips also teach how to hard reset it ? It may be usually done for Philips products

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Check if you have MAC-filtering enabled in your router and try another security setup, for example WPA2 instead of WPA or vice versa depending on what you've got right now.

    Cheers !

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,592, Level: 17
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,592
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    I agree with 'volume'. First try to connect your speaker through a Ethernet cable. That will probably initiate the download of the new firmware. You will be able to check you have the new version in the set-up. As far as the MAC filtering is concerned, worth to check but in light of my experience the propability is really low.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 8,646, Level: 27
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    882
    Points
    8,646
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Volume & k1200rs,

    Yes, it is possible for a hard reset. In this FAQ, you can find the steps for hard reset:
    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html

    This FAQ applies to all AW series. Hope this helps a bit!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,592, Level: 17
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    195
    Points
    3,592
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks for the reset procedure, needed when you switch from wifi to wired (important to note)

  15. #15
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Did you get yours to work?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Getting Started
    By mckinleys93 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 11:53 AM
  2. My TV won't get started anymore
    By Sjamme in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 04:42 PM
  3. Getting started with 3D
    By Pduc in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 03:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •