Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,498, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,498
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Changing a channel in the EPG Guide

    Hi there,
    within the installation process I have chosen "Sat1 Comedy" instead of "Sat1" in the EPG Guide. So when I´m watching Sat1 I get the wrong EPG informations, namely SAT 1 comedy.

    So I'm looking for a way to change these both channels in the EPG Guide, but I do not found a way how to handle that. Did anyone have had the same problem and can give me a hint?

    Thanks,
    Jon

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    In my 8404 it did work this way (so long it did work until November...):

    1) press Guide
    2) If you watch an other channel when pressing Guide then bowse to channel- position in your IP-EPG channel list
    3) press option key
    4) choose button to identify channel ("Kanal identifizieren")
    5) You may see now some channel as "best match". If so an there are Sat 1 and Sat 1Commedy choose and press OK otherwise browse in the long list of channels provided by tvtv to find Sat 1 or Sat 1 Comedy and press then OK

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,498, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,498
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That was quite easy, thank you ahasver! You cannot believe how long I've tried on my own. I have seen that you are localisted in munich, Germany. Do you have any experience with the german version of videoload or is it true that it is still not released?
    Jon

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,112, Level: 12
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    85
    Points
    2,112
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    As I read somewhere this realy isn't released yet for germany.
    But with my 2009 device it would never work (and I'm not interested in). Philips did claim, that it would only be implemented in 2010 and newer devices. Theoretically it would be possible this devices too when using an USB-Key instead of SD-Card. But may be there are hardware limmitations for real time encrypting to control content access.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,498, Level: 10
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,498
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    So if anyone read this topic about the release date for Videoload:
    In another topic philips has mentioned that it will be released in germany in february 2011
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...-SD-card/page2

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And when a wrong channel is linked and the channel doesnot excist in de long row of channels?? How can youi change this back??????

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you should be able to change the correspondence via the option key...

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •