Results 1 to 15 of 15
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Connecting to PC via wired LAN does not work

    I have a 40PFL9705H.
    When I use wireless network, I can connect to all my PC's in the network without any problem.
    When I use wired LAN, I cannot connect to any of them. NET TV is fine, so I know the connection is OK.
    How can I get this working? Any hints?
    Why do I see a difference between wired and wireless?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Too bad there is no answer yet to your problem.. Having the same here on my 37PHL9604.
    wireless works fine streaming photo, audio and video but when i go to the "wired" setting Net tv keeps on working but the function "Open PC" is completely Fu********* up....
    The tv is only searching fora connection but does not find anything...
    When i put the setting back to wireless... No problem, open pc and there they are, laptop and pc.....

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if you use DHCP, did the TV get the Gateway and DNS address from your router? Do you have security rules based on MAC addresses in your router?

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    >>> if you use DHCP,

    Yes, I do

    >>> did the TV get the Gateway and DNS address from your router?


    Yes, the TV did get them and they are correct.

    >>> Do you have security rules based on MAC addresses in your router?

    No, no rules.

    I also noticed that the PC does see the TV both over wireless and over wired (with different MAC addresses for the TV), but the TV does only see the PC (well, all three of them and the NAS) when using wireless.
    Last edited by John1964; 01-23-2011 at 03:24 PM.

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi John,

    Sounds like the issue is with you broadand router, it is possible there is a security block which restricts your wireless network talking to your wired network. What is the model of your internet router. you will need to get onto the administration page of your wireless router To check these settings

    @cbr600f
    do you have wireless and wired connection in the TV at the one time?

    Cheers
    T

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    Just a remark... If you use a modem router/switch intergrated like BBox, the problem is knew long time ago! The best you can do is to put a switch after to bypass the BBox. The TV and the PC must be set on the same switch.
    I also have had the same problem!

    Regards,
    Philippe.
    Last edited by Custers; 01-26-2011 at 10:03 PM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by FrTed View Post
    Hi John,

    Sounds like the issue is with you broadand router, it is possible there is a security block which restricts your wireless network talking to your wired network. What is the model of your internet router. you will need to get onto the administration page of your wireless router To check these settings

    @cbr600f
    do you have wireless and wired connection in the TV at the one time?

    Cheers
    T
    Hi FrTed,

    thanks for thinking about the problem.
    The situation you describe is not the problem in my case.
    When I use the TV over the wireless network, through an access point connected to the wired network,
    everything is OK. The problem appears when I connect the TV to the wired network.
    All my PC's are connected to the same wired network through a router and a couple of switches.

    Regards,

    John

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Custers View Post
    Hello,

    Just a remark... If you use a modem router/switch intergrated like BBox, the problem is knew long time ago! The best you can do is to put a switch after to bypass the BBox. The TV and the PC must be set on the same switch.
    I also have had the same problem!

    Regards,
    Philippe.
    Hi Philippe,

    thanks for your suggestion.
    My TV is directly connected to the router/switch, my pc's are connected through a number of additional switches in other parts of the house.
    I'll make a test setup
    (1) TV and a pc both wired directly to the router/switch
    (2) TV and a pc both wired to an additional switch which is connected to the router/switch
    It will be interresting to see if this makes any difference.
    It won't solve my problem though, no way I'll relocate my PC's to the living room.

    Regards,

    John

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    can you ping your TV? Is the TV in the same subnet?

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi John,
    Sorry for misunderstanding. I understand now.
    As Toengel says can you ping the TV from your computer when its connected via LAN.

    To do this go to the TV and in network setting find out the ip address of the TV.

    goto the laptop, Start , run, type cmd
    when the console comes up type "ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx"

    substituting the xxx for the ip address of the TV. You should get a reply back from the TV

    Another thing to check is the administrator page of you router. Check that the Upnp is activated for WAN and WLAN.
    Thanks
    FrTed

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel, FrTed,

    I pinged the TV from my computer, worked without any problem.
    I checked the Upnp in the router, it was disabled. I enabled it, but it didn't help.
    Then I went flipping through all the admin pages of the router time and again.
    When I set "Filter Multicast" to enabled, the TV was all of sudden able to see the PC's and network disc.
    I looked for "IP multicast" on wikipedia to find out why this worked; I read that multicast was often used for streaming media, so the connection made sense.
    When I use the wireless connection through an access point, I assume the AP breaks the multicast to unicast.

    So, in the end, my problem was solved by enabling multicast on the router.

    Thanks to all who supported me!

    John

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 53,578, Level: 71
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 472
    Overall activity: 87.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,086
    Points
    53,578
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 183 Times in 164 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    thats great to hear... have fun

    Since today you can try the philips tutorials via Net TV...

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi John

    Glad to hear you got it working.
    Can u disable Upnp and see if it still works?
    Thanks
    Ted

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 1,560, Level: 11
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 290
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    1,560
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi FrTed,

    I disabled Upnp and it still works. I don't see a difference.

    John

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,462, Level: 14
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 288
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    36
    Points
    2,462
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi John,

    Thanks for the reply. I did not have the multicast option on my router. I only had Upnp.
    Thanks for taking the time to test this
    T

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •