Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Question 40PFL8605H/12 ; EPG gone after installing DVB-C channels

    This weekend I let my TV scan for DVB-C channels, as that service has recently become available to me.
    No probs there, it found something like 79 channels in total (radio and tv channels).
    It also found something like 40 analogue tv channels (that I already had).

    Strange thing is that I lost the (network) EPG... When I only had analogue tv channels via coax, I also had EPG.
    Now with DVC-C channels next to analogue channels, EPG is gone

    TV is running on 140.25 software.

    More people noticed this ?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,326, Level: 72
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 1,224
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,141
    Points
    54,326
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    first you should try firmware 140.27. You may also do a complete reset of your channel installation.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks Toengel,

    I already did a fresh install of all channels and that had no effect.
    I'll try the new firmware as soon as my tv finds it (just testing if that still works as I have strong doubts it doesn't...)

    As I also have IP-TV, I still have the EPG that comes with my STB (Amino 110) so not in a real hurry with it.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Alicia,

    Are you an 'onsbrabantnet'-user in the Eindhoven region. This provider provides digital and analog channels, but no EPG on the digital channels. There is a workaround to get the EPG working for this situation.
    Search for my post on this subject http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ull=1#post1837

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    @ Niels,

    I am not an 'onsbrabant'-user but 'xms'-user. We are on the same network as far as I know ; the Glashart network.
    I know there isn't an EPG (yet ?) on the DVB-C channels, but I'll give the workaround a try. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    @ Niels,

    The work-around seemed to have done the trick
    Even after switching off the TV completely (via the switch, so not the stand-bye via remote) it kept the EPG.

    @ Philips Mod,

    Work-arounds are of course not the perfect solution. People who don't check this forum (the vast majority) will never know how to get it working and will be disappointed/angry. That's why I think Philips should fix it.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •