Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brussel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    impossible to connect my monitor to the network

    Hi, I have a serious issue with the network connection for the M100 monitor. Indeed when I start the installation with my iphone everything works until the last step. I show the QR code at the camera and the LED become green. I press next and the wifi connection is a success. But when the program try to connect to the monitor, the LED become orange and the installation fail.
    I've tried the installation on an other place and it works directly. I doesn't understand why because this is the same infrastructure with the same adsl box.

    What I have already tried:

    • reset the monitor
    • reset the modem/routeur
    • reset the iphone
    • reinstall the iphone app
    • create an new account
    • change to a WPA2 key
    • change the wifi channel
    • desactivate the router's firewall


    But no change.

    Somebody have an other idea?
    thanks in advance.
    Last edited by insight870; 12-01-2012 at 05:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear insight870,

    Would you please provide us more info on your router (brand/ model)? Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brussel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    the adsl box is the b-box2 from Belgacom.
    I did some searchs on internet and it seems that it's a SAGEM F@st3464 who is hidden inside.
    found on this forum http://forum.adsl-bc.org/viewtopic.php?t=58686

    with more information on this link

    Best regards

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear insight870,

    We are currently investigating your issue. We shall update you when we have more feedback.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear insight870,

    We have a new version of app 2.2 released. Would you please test if it improves connection performance?

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 101, Level: 1
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Brussel
    Posts
    3
    Points
    101
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I finally asked to belgacom to change my modem/router.
    And now everything is working fine.

    Thanks for your help.

    Best regards.
    Last edited by insight870; 12-29-2012 at 12:39 PM.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 9,818, Level: 29
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 132
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,818
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear insight870,

    Glad to hear that!

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Cannot connect to an NTFS based network
    By TheoRichel in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 10:10 AM
  2. Connect Bdp 3200/12 to computer thru network
    By kvito in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-04-2012, 09:32 AM
  3. 46PFL8505K: How to connect to network and NAS?
    By SwiXionary in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 12:02 PM
  4. Can't Connect to Wireless Network
    By davistad44 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 12:23 PM
  5. Why am I asked to connect to the network
    By IceDragon in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 04:20 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •