Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 224, Level: 2
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    224
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy 32PFL6007H/12 standby issues

    Just bought this tv and after the latest software update (Software Upgrade:*000.150.048.014, 2012-11-16) I experience quite some issues. When turning the tv off (standby mode) the tv doesn't react anymore on the remote control or the control buttons on the tv (freeze). To switch the tv back on I have to pull the power, sometines even twice to get it back to work properly.
    Another issue is also standby mode related. Sometimes the ambilight just lights up (and stays on) when the tv is off (standby mode). It lights up showing white light and the tv doesn't react on the remote control nor the tv control buttons (same issue as above). The only option the get rid of the light is to pull the power.

    Anyone experiences the same issues or has a solution?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    some others also experiences these issues... should be the buggy firmware...no solution available yet... need to wait for next firmware...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 106, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 44
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    106
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I did the upgrade from 000.150.048.013 to 000.150.048.014 for my PFL6007 yesterday. Whish I hadn't every time when the TV is turned off using the remote, the only way to get it to go on again is to do a power cycle.
    Downgrading to 000.150.048.013 didn't solve this problem.
    My livingroom looks a bit silly now with a powercord with switch instead of the normally neatly tucked away powercable.

    I was getting mad from the 'nieuw apparaat gevonden' messages thats why I did the upgrade but this 'bug' is even more annoying.
    Looks like the TV isn't getting to standby (red led still shining bright instead of dim red).

    Hope Philips gets this resolved very soon or some other forummembers do happen to have a solution.

    Escortosis.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 224, Level: 2
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    224
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Called the helpdesk today, they adviced to do a hard reset (unplug all cables, so power, hdmi, usb etc.), wait a minute and plug everything back in. So far it seems to work.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having exactly the same issues as the topic starter. The hard reset option doesn't work for me...

    Does anybody else has some options to try besides waiting for an update that may or may not fix this issue?

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    It now also happens to me.
    I wasn't subject to that issue (for the last 3 months), but it happened 3 times since last sunday.
    This is the time I switched to game mode.

    Were you also in Game mode when you switched off your TV ?
    Then I have to power cycle, but did not try the hard reset yet.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuj View Post
    It now also happens to me.
    I wasn't subject to that issue (for the last 3 months), but it happened 3 times since last sunday.
    This is the time I switched to game mode.

    Were you also in Game mode when you switched off your TV ?
    Then I have to power cycle, but did not try the hard reset yet.
    In my case it happens in every tv mode....

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,732, Level: 11
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 118
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam
    Posts
    73
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
    See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
    For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
    So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 224, Level: 2
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Points
    224
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
    See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
    For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
    So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here
    will give it a try tonight

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stefanox View Post
    Hi Guys,

    I have a 9707, with the standby bug too, what work for me is, to remove all HDMI cable's
    See if this work for you guys too, and report here,
    For me it is, when my ps3 or/and AC ryan is connected to the tv with a HDMI cable.
    So my advice to you guys is to remove all cable's and try to put the tv in standby mode, and try to turn it on with the Rwemote, and report here
    Thanks for the advice, I've tried this option already.

    In my case the standby freeze still happens, with our without HDMI cables. Even if this would work, the TV is useless without those cables....

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 834, Level: 7
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    834
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    There is a quick start option in the general set-up.
    Try to set this to off .... I have done this, and for the time being I do not have this problem.
    Last edited by per-a; 12-04-2012 at 09:07 AM.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same standby problem for me with a 55pfl8007K model.
    This TV experiences a sound artifact with my home cinema, already changed it once with the same issue. I was told this is an incompatibility between my home cinema and the TV. Everything worked fined with my previous Samsung TV by the way!
    And now this standby problem ? I'm a very angry customer I won't recommend nor purchase Philips products anymore

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 223, Level: 2
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    223
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jonjbar View Post
    Same standby problem for me with a 55pfl8007K model.
    The seller's repair man just left after confirming this problem at home. We agreed to wait for a while to see if Philips issues a firmware update which fixes the problem and if not, we will switch brand. Too bad about the ambilight but I can't possibly disconnect/reconnect the TV's power line each time I need to start it.
    Hopefully someone at Philips can help me wait a little by telling this will be fixed soon ?

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,388, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    176
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by jonjbar View Post
    The seller's repair man just left after confirming this problem at home. We agreed to wait for a while to see if Philips issues a firmware update which fixes the problem and if not, we will switch brand. Too bad about the ambilight but I can't possibly disconnect/reconnect the TV's power line each time I need to start it.
    Hopefully someone at Philips can help me wait a little by telling this will be fixed soon ?
    Welcome to Philips world !
    We have also waited for a while for other items... 18 weeks with no acnowledgment for HDNM problem.
    The "false detection message" has been around for, at least 2 firmware releases.

    Could anyone try to make sure the TV is put in standby mode AFTER the hdmi module is turned off.
    In my personal case, this makes a difference. I have to turn TV off at the end.
    Otherwise TV is also stuck with red LED on, no reaction with Remote buttons.

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi All,

    i've another strange issue since the last two firmware 150.048.013 and 14 on my 55PFL6007.

    When i shutdown the TV the front red led switch to on (indicating that the TV is off) but few seconds after the TV turn on for few second (the front red led is off) before turning off finally. As i have a external USB Hard Disk i can hear that the disk stop spinning , start spinning and finally stop spinning.

    Removing the disk does not correct this strange issue.

    Best Regards

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. 46PFL6606T goes to standby bug?
    By bo1e in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 08-22-2012, 06:54 PM
  2. Standby feature
    By MvL in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-26-2012, 01:41 PM
  3. standby modus for MCM 906/12?
    By gvdh in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 08:38 AM
  4. standby modus for MCM 906/12?
    By gvdh in forum Sound: Audio Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 08:38 AM
  5. No red standby light - DCM 377
    By thoomster in forum Sound: Audio Systems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-06-2012, 01:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •