Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 131, Level: 1
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    cagnes sur mer/Frence
    Posts
    6
    Points
    131
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    1TB USB disk not formatted when pressing pause

    I have connected a 1TB USB disk which works as I can browse its content on the TV. My TV is connected to the network using an ethernet cable to a broadband connection. But when I press Pause while on the remote control watching TV as stated in the manual no formatting starts. Nothing happens. What is the problem?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 3,198, Level: 16
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 252
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Eindhoven/The Netherlands
    Posts
    47
    Points
    3,198
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    You should first format the external harddisk.
    1. Connect the USB Hard Drive to a USB connection on the back of the TV. You can use any USB connection on the TV but the connection next to HDMI 1 is the most practical one. Do not connect another USB device to the other USB ports when formatting.
    2 - Switch on the USB Hard Drive and the TV.
    3 - When the TV is tuned to a digital TV channel, press p (Pause). Trying to pause will start the formatting. Formatting removes all files from the connected USB Hard Drive. Follow the instructions on screen.
    When the USB Hard Drive is formatted, leave it connected permanently.
    Last edited by Beech; 12-03-2012 at 12:43 PM.

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Did you choose a digital channel?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 131, Level: 1
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    cagnes sur mer/Frence
    Posts
    6
    Points
    131
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by burnhoven View Post
    Did you choose a digital channel?
    Yes. FYI we only have digitial channels in France, analogic has been phased out one year ago.
    In fact the play key '>' on the remote control got me to formatting. Seems that there is a swap of keys on remote control for my model.
    Also for some strange reason the formatting stopped near 40% on first attempt and the channel. Then I retried with pause (||) just to check nothing happened, pressed play (>) and formatting appeared again but this time was successful. I now have access to recording.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 131, Level: 1
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    cagnes sur mer/Frence
    Posts
    6
    Points
    131
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, on my control it is not the pause key (||) that triggered the formatting. It is the play (>) that does the job, I found it by luck. I could verify that swap of keys as the formatting failed at 40% the first time and switched back to the digital channel. I retried with pause, still nothing, and I waited enough to be sure no delays involved. As soon as I pressed play (>) formatting appeared and this time was successful. I hope I have no other functional swap.

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Do you have the same problem if you stop a program now with pause button? Does the problem only occur at HbbTV-Channels?


    If yes: It's a software bug....not solved yet.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 131, Level: 1
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    cagnes sur mer/Frence
    Posts
    6
    Points
    131
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I tried and consistently on the first press on pause nothing happens. I have to press twice.
    Also play key toggles between play and pause. All the channels I have access to are digital.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 764, Level: 7
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 186
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nederland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    764
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Not all HDD drives are compatible with USB recording. I tried two models (toshiba / western digital) without success. The Western Digital has a fixed partition tht prevents formatting. It is not possible to remove that partition from the HDD

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 37, Level: 1
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    2
    Points
    37
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV for the Italian market. I have the same problem, but with a USB flash drive. I press pause "| |" he asks me to insert the USB flash drive (32gb) format starts and stops after about 10 seconds. If you try again once I get an error message "no usb device connected." I ordered a HDD 250mb Maxtor as soon as I get them and do the test audience.

Similar Topics

  1. PHILIPS 32PFL3517H/12 mkv formatted files coesnt run
    By seppuku in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-04-2012, 10:16 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-2012, 12:02 PM
  3. TV doesn't recognize ExFat formatted USB memory stick!
    By Hollister888 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2011, 09:16 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-13-2011, 07:38 PM
  5. TV 40PFL6606D/78 pause function
    By Dudusat in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 09:52 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •