Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,437, Level: 10
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,437
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    It seems not possible to "Unhide channel" a hidden channel. There is only a menu item which let's "Unhide all channels". The previous software version also had this behavior. So if I would like to unhide a channel, I have to unhide all channels and then hide the not wanted channels.
    If you have a look into the user manual you will see that this should be possible (see "Unhide channels").

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,539, Level: 10
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,539
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm running 140.27 now. I have the same audio problem. Also version 140.25 was very bad. I hope Philips is going to fix it soon. I think it occurs the most on HD channels. It's terrible. Please fix it.

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there!
    I have na 7605H/12 and unfortunately i updated the firm wersion (dont know release date) to the 18.11.2010?? becuse of some problems in finding digital (DVBT) chanels and now i have soud problems. with the new sw (11.01.2011) it is even worser. The sound loss hapens on all HDMI conections, especially when computer is conected. The loss of soud takes 2-5s in unregular intervals and its driving me crazy! Very annoying!
    I buyed the tv in december 2010 and i'm so unhappy with it because it was a present for my parents and now they pick on my why ti doesnt work!
    Can i downgrade to a prevoius working sw wersion?

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Dear all,

    Regarding sound problems, read also this.
    By the way, I didn't pay almost 1kEUR to do any hokus pokus every few hours or every nigth befor going to bed. And what about older people who dont have enough knoledge about any hi-tec.
    The solution should be permanent.

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by HWAM View Post
    I'm running 140.27 now. I have the same audio problem. Also version 140.25 was very bad. I hope Philips is going to fix it soon. I think it occurs the most on HD channels. It's terrible. Please fix it.
    Yeah I think this is the cause of the intermittent sound problem, I think when the TV is trying to display a more software intense picture (HD or a some different setting to standard) when the sound problem occurs more frequently as there is a bug in a code.
    Thats my guestimate

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 1,387, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,387
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Everything was perfect while i was on 140.25. After i installed 140.27 i have very nasty audio problem. Auido is there but it's not clear... It's just like a bunch of static noises..

  7. #22
    New Member
    Points: 1,507, Level: 10
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,507
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    SW 140.27
    After upgrade i have this!!!:
    Picture is distorted with vertical lines and micro-blocks while watching digital cable (DVB-C) channels
    I chose country Finland, Reboot TV but vertical lines and micro-blocks not gone.
    Please help me!

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Nosa View Post
    The firmware Q5551_0.140.25.0 should solve this problem:
    TV will not go into standby after 10 minutes when the TV does not receive any signal.

    My TV(32PFL7605H) will not go into standby after 10 minutes when the TV does not receive any signal from HDMI port. I have tried both the 140.25 and the 140.27 firmware...
    Have I misunderstood the text or is the problem not solved yet?

    Philips and/or others can I get some respond on my question?

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 1,375, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 175
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,375
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I bought a 42PFL7655K/02 on Jan9th and could enjoy everything fine with the firmware installed at that time. Since I hve installed the latest FW, the Widget application disappeared from the main menu. I did not find a way to install it again.

    Can you help?
    Rgds.

  10. #25
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    Widgets are not a part of the firmware anymore... and they won't come back...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,600, Level: 11
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 250
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    1,600
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I was using my TV as media player from PC mostly, but today i was watching TV channels from STB connected on HDMI1 and im getting sound problem too... didnt notice this before while playing media from PC...
    I hope philips is working on this hard because it was pretty annoying couldnt watch tv more then half hour because those sound losses were becoming more frequent

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,761, Level: 11
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,761
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Turn on dynamic backlight (set to normal) to make the vertical lines disappear. Turning this feature off makes the backlight be turned on always on a particulair brightness, resulting in vertical bars in some pictures.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,807, Level: 11
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,807
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I didn't found on my new Philips 40PFL7605H
    German regional Mediatheks ( third channels Mediatheks )
    like
    BR, WDR, SWR .....

    Are this German regiona Mediatheks included in the 0.140.27.0-version
    or is this in an other app ?
    Thanks

  14. #29
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    for the regional Mediatheken the broadcasters are responsible. BR, WDR, SWR etc. don't offer their Mediatheken for Net TV at the moment. It is also not a matter of firmware version...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,543, Level: 10
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Slovenija
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,543
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello there,
    when can i expect the new sw release with sound bugfixes? it's more then a month sice the last release.

    thanks

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •