Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Your experiences with FW v0.140.27.0 for 7000 series (2010 models)

    Please share your experiences with this new SW version here in this topic. Channeling your input will make it easier for users to search and find relevant info.

    Discuss here all your experiences when upgraded to the new version: new, old, positive, negative.... (e.g. the "black screens during zapping" problem is solved!).

    Thank you for your cooperation....
    Last edited by Philips; 01-12-2011 at 10:37 AM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok the main main issues in 140.27 for me 32pfl5405h/05
    * Intermittent sound STILL a problem, but occurs less often.
    * Out of sync video and audio after approx one hour of watching movie file through USB.

    Workarounds:- ( that work for me)
    * for Intermittent sound a power cycle of TV every night.
    * for out of sync video and audio,do a fast forward or rewind for a few seconds, restores the sync.

    Its funny the Philips release notes say the issues were fixed in 140.27 and 140.23, but they still exist but less often, Weird !!

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,042, Level: 12
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,042
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    this is a bug fix release, there will be a new version that includes improvements such as those showing in our wishlist 2011?
    thanks

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs down Change Net TV to channel

    If you want to change from Net TV to any channel (with browser-button), the screen is black and you have to restart the tv. Who did check the FW?? Please adjust as soon as possible!!! Unbelievable!

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,659, Level: 11
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,659
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    3D now much better

    Did the 27 release do something with 3D ? I get much better 3D now when watching some of the 3D satellite channels, crosstalk appears to be cut down substantially (I have a 46PFL9705)

    I am going to test some blu-rays as well.
    btw: setting the display to its brightest makes 3D work a lot better too, maybe something for Philips to do; when you watch 3D can't you increase brightness automatically, eg: have a 3D preprogrammed display setting ?

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    251
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by cp125 View Post
    If you want to change from Net TV to any channel (with browser-button), the screen is black and you have to restart the tv. Who did check the FW?? Please adjust as soon as possible!!! Unbelievable!
    Hi,

    I do not have such a problem with my 40pfl7605H/12. Not with 140.25 and so far not with FW 140.27.
    Which type of tv do you use - perhaps this is observed by some other users?

    regards
    bta

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear all,

    Regarding sound problems, read also this.
    Forum Mod

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,056, Level: 12
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    47
    Points
    2,056
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    no install this time

    (32pfl-7605 / Q5551_0.140.25.0)

    Due to what has been written about this firmware update for the 8000 and 9000 series I prefer to skip this update. The release notes lists fixes on bugs we currently not have.

    Two issues in our television:

    1. After watching NetTV, teletext is not possible anymore
    2. TV stops when moving in browser's history or when clicking on pages (for example this forum)

    The automatic update feature only worked the first time in September. One time we waited two weeks after official release, just to be sure.

    We can live with these 'issues'.

    Thanks for your recent large input 'Thanks for your great contribution in 2010!'. It's good to read that the Net TV forum is read by many many people and that responses are captured somewhere. I think it would be good to respond on the difficult questions as well: 'Will there be an info bar (now/next)'. If you simply don't reply a lot of negative stuff is written in the topics. Please be honost, if there won't be an info bar tell us, then we can close those chapters...

    Keep up the good work!

    Cheers,
    daL
    Last edited by daL; 01-14-2011 at 03:46 PM. Reason: original wording too negative

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,519, Level: 10
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,519
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The firmware Q5551_0.140.25.0 should solve this problem:
    TV will not go into standby after 10 minutes when the TV does not receive any signal.

    My TV(32PFL7605H) will not go into standby after 10 minutes when the TV does not receive any signal from HDMI port. I have tried both the 140.25 and the 140.27 firmware...
    Have I misunderstood the text or is the problem not solved yet?
    Last edited by Nosa; 02-04-2011 at 06:01 PM.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,075, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,075
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The installation of the latest firmware (vers. 140.27) did not help me. The intermittent sound lost still remains. It has been even worser. The sound lost stays now much longer, about 10 seconds.
    I dont use an external sound device. I only use the tv speakers.

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 80,679, Level: 88
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 1,271
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    819
    Points
    80,679
    Level
    88
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by hams View Post
    ..... The sound lost stays now much longer, about 10 seconds.
    I dont use an external sound device. I only use the tv speakers.
    As was mentioned before:
    Want to emphasize that most sound problems have been solved with SW 140.27, so please upgrade first and test before calling the technical helpdesk.
    The problem "sound drops of till 5 seconds on TV loudspeakers" is currently under investigation.
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i recomend doing a power cycle every night and leaving the picture and sound settings at standard. To reduce the times you get the sound problems. Thats what i do

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 1,416, Level: 10
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1,416
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The latest firmware (vers. 140.27) did not help my 37PFL7605H. The intermittent sound lost still remains. It has been even worser, now every half hour. The sound lost stays much longer, I dont use an external sound devic only the tv speakers. Please fix this problem.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    as you can read 2 posts above, Philips is working at this problem...

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,075, Level: 12
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    2,075
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    As was mentioned before:
    Want to emphasize that most sound problems have been solved with SW 140.27, so please upgrade first and test before calling the technical helpdesk.
    The problem "sound drops of till 5 seconds on TV loudspeakers" is currently under investigation.
    I did upgrade as i mentioned, but it didnt help. Like "the walker" the upgrade didnt solve the problem, but made it worser. The sound lost stays now much longer. The tv reproduces now sound drops more than 5 seconds on the tv loudspeakers. I have a 40PFL7605H tv an i use only the tv speakers. Im waiting now almost 3 months for Philips fixing this problem. They say wait for the next software upgrade, but this is the third upgrade that couldnt fix the sound problem. How much longer do we have to wait?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •