Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 550, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    550
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    58PFL9956H/12 VGA connectivity not possible anymore

    At least with the 000.014.104.000 firmware release, the connection of the TV as a PC monitor is not possible anymore. More precisely, is not possible to select the VGA port when trying to configure the connection of any kind of device. How did I realized it? I had my PC configured with the VGA port and today, when I needed it, I discovered that the device had disappeared in the home menu and a new setup was impossible. Then my friends decided to come back to their homes... Really disappointing. Is there any way to solve the problem by giving to the VGA port its well deserved reputation back again?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem. I suspect you can't add the VGA device because it is already added (but missing from the interface.) The only way I could add it again was to re-install the TV and re-configure it all over again.
    I say this because I had used it for "Computer" and even though "Computer" was missing from the Home Screen, when I selected the VGA output, the TV would display "Computer" while connecting to it.

    This seems to be a simple but annoying bug. It should be easily solved. The problem with bugs is that it usually takes a lot more time to find them in the source-code than to solve them. I am confident Philips is already looking for it.

    I have the TV for 14 days and this issue has happened twice, so far.
    Philips is going to make a firmware update very soon. I am waiting to see if it will solve this bug.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 550, Level: 5
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 200
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    550
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mitrado View Post
    I have the same problem. I suspect you can't add the VGA device because it is already added (but missing from the interface.) The only way I could add it again was to re-install the TV and re-configure it all over again.
    I say this because I had used it for "Computer" and even though "Computer" was missing from the Home Screen, when I selected the VGA output, the TV would display "Computer" while connecting to it.

    This seems to be a simple but annoying bug. It should be easily solved. The problem with bugs is that it usually takes a lot more time to find them in the source-code than to solve them. I am confident Philips is already looking for it.

    I have the TV for 14 days and this issue has happened twice, so far.
    Philips is going to make a firmware update very soon. I am waiting to see if it will solve this bug.
    I've done a reinstallation and the VGA port is configurable again. I've sat all up and it works again. Thank you very much mitrado (and Benedickte as well).

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fantomas76 View Post
    I've done a reinstallation and the VGA port is configurable again. I've sat all up and it works again. Thank you very much mitrado (and Benedickte as well).
    No problem.

    Meanwhile, the issue seems to have been solved. After applying the latest firmware, none of my connections have disappeared again. All seems to be OK.

Similar Topics

  1. Is VPN Connectivity Possible?
    By dumbtv in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-01-2013, 01:37 PM
  2. LAN Connectivity
    By stefank1811 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 07:10 PM
  3. DLNA Network with TV 58PFL9956H - scheme and how to
    By startakko in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 09:57 AM
  4. Why? 58pfl9956h
    By limpitakis in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-16-2011, 05:15 PM
  5. 58PFL9955H and new 58PFL9956H: USB recording
    By ajgoopman in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 09:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •