Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    I Have AW1000 and want to use it wired only; if possible with static ip.

    Hello,

    I Have AW1000 and want to use it wired only; if possible with static ip, and still control it by app off course.

    My AW1000 only connects by wifi even when the antenna extender is removed and cable (5e) is plugged in.
    There is no detection what so ever on my Linksys E2000 router, there is no light burning or flashing.
    (When I connect my lt is works fine, so nothing wrong with the cable or router it seems.)

    Something else I noticed is that the AW1000 is not always visible in my network, not as a computer, multimedia device or other device. So I cannot access it by web page. When starting the app(1.6.2) on my android phone is also does not detect my AW1000 (explainable). So I have to go through the install steps on my android phone on a daily basses. This is not what i want.

    A positive point is that nevertheless my internet radio is working fine over de AW1000?!??!

    Thanks in advance for your reply,

    Regards

    Iwan

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 12
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 286
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Hongkong
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1,864
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by E-OnE View Post
    Hello,

    I Have AW1000 and want to use it wired only; if possible with static ip, and still control it by app off course.

    My AW1000 only connects by wifi even when the antenna extender is removed and cable (5e) is plugged in.
    There is no detection what so ever on my Linksys E2000 router, there is no light burning or flashing.
    (When I connect my lt is works fine, so nothing wrong with the cable or router it seems.)

    Something else I noticed is that the AW1000 is not always visible in my network, not as a computer, multimedia device or other device. So I cannot access it by web page. When starting the app(1.6.2) on my android phone is also does not detect my AW1000 (explainable). So I have to go through the install steps on my android phone on a daily basses. This is not what i want.

    A positive point is that nevertheless my internet radio is working fine over de AW1000?!??!

    Thanks in advance for your reply,

    Regards
    .



    Iwan
    Hi Iwan,


    Next time when your AW is not detected by android app, just check whether speaker light is white & click on "refresh" button under settings in play tab & see whether you find AW. There is no need to re do installation

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 94, Level: 1
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    94
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fromsomewhere View Post
    Hi Iwan,


    Next time when your AW is not detected by android app, just check whether speaker light is white & click on "refresh" button under settings in play tab & see whether you find AW. There is no need to re do installation
    Thanx for your reply, but hat doesn't work, like I mentioned the AW is not visible in my network, bu the light is white and the radio(funciton) is working. That is also a reason for me to go for wired, maybe that will be more stable, see the rest of my text/Question.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    When you want to switch from wifi to wired, you first need to do a hard reset. See the procedure given by Philips in the 'i cannot get it started' discussion.

    http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/cpindex.pl?ctn=AW1000/10&dct=FAQ&faqview=1&list=aa12_list_partial.html&m id=Link_FAQs&refnr=0095830&scy=AT&slg=AEN&view=aa1 2_view_partial.html




    I share your view regarding the fact that AirStudio app does not always find the AW1000 (or it takes some time) whilst other apps (skifta/bubble) I have on my tablet discover the AW in no time and every time. Hence it is a software design issue.

    Have you already tried the music sharing? That's a real disaster. Hope Philips will improve it. Not sure if I keep my AW1000 until then.
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-04-2012 at 11:06 PM.

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    BTW, I dont think the AW1000 supports static ip.

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Does that not work then music sharing or whats the issue...

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    What is the question?

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You say its a real dissaster so would be nice to know what and how it goes wrong

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Here are some inputs. Just about the Music Library Streaming.
    It is not an exhaustive list, just few points.
    This does not cover bugs in Radios and Music Services.

    1) When you start AirStudio it does not always find the AW
    You need to rescan or in worse cases even need to reboot the AW.
    At the time I am writing this, it was just not finding the AW. I started Bubble UPNP and it found it immediately (in case someone suspects my LAN or WIFI)

    2) Browsing the library is slow (compared to skifta and bubble upnp on the same Android tablet). It is also slow to refresh the album covers.
    3) The album covers are too small (right size in bubble upnp)
    4) Note: I use an external server (Twonky) running on a PC (hence the tablet is not running any server).
    5) When you build the play list (dynamic playlist), if you remove and add tracks, I noticed it does no longer go from one track to the other. It just stops after the first track. That's very annoying (working fine with Bubble and Skifta). This defeats the purpose of playlist as it does not go from one track to the other.
    6) If you delete a track in the playlist whilst being played, it does not move to the next one.
    7) Impossible to save or load a dynamic play list (a playlist created with AirStudio)....that's really a missing feature!
    8) Because it is very slow, it is relatively easy to make it fail.
    9) Not possible to play a genre out of your entire collection of tracks / album, you need to select each album and add the tracks in the play list
    10) Album cover in the 'now playing' is really too small and not dynamically adapted to the screen size (hence they probably decided to display the smallest possible picture to accomodate all phones, but on a tablet it is just ridiculous.
    11) I stop here, there are many more points but I don't have the time and AirStudio just crashed whilst playing a play list, I don't know why (was not doing anything).



    Main issues:
    - Discovery process
    - Performance of the application, really slow and not responsive
    - Unstable (just crashed)

    Way behind what I was using on my tablet to control my DLNA devices.
    The 'plus' point, does control all with one single app (radios, music services and music library streaming).
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-07-2012 at 10:51 AM.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    This morning,

    1) I started my AW manually selecting a Preset station. No problem, it plays the radio.
    2) I then later started AirStudio. Unfortunately, Air Studio can not find the AW (whilst AirStudio is playing a radio)
    3) I removed the AirStudio app and downloaded and resinstalled it, still does not find the AW.
    4) I powered off and on the AW, still the AirStudio app cannot find the AW.
    5) I manually selected a Preset radio on the AW, the AW plays the radio but is still not detected by the AirStudio
    6) I reset the AW, still the AirStudio does not find it (please note my AW is wired and my tablet can access Internet)


    Now, I strongly suspect the problem to be with the AW1000 as even Bubble UPNP running on same tablet could not find it. All this is strange as the AW1000 is wired to the LAN and seen by my PC on the LAN.
    I will do another reset and a factory reset of the AW1000 later.

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try the following: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...pp-via-your-PC

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Toengel,
    About your procedure.
    You don't need to look at the IP address to control the AW from a PC.
    In a Windows PC, you just go in the 'My Network' or 'Network', identify the UPNP icon related to the AW and click twice on it to start the AW browsing (note that was already existing for the NP series).
    In the state in which my AW is today, the led is steady white (means connected), I can access it from the PC but still I cannot control it from the Tablet.
    Regards
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-11-2012 at 09:15 AM.

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    A reboot of my Orange router resolved the issue. Quite strange. So, in this case, it seems the issue was not coming from the AW or AirStudio. Next time it happens I will follow a logical procedure.

  14. #14
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Despite the issues I faced, mostly when playing a music library, I have to say I just like the capability to remotely control Spotify or the radios (airstudio/tablet). I don't know how I could do without this.

  15. #15
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,819, Level: 17
    Level completed: 93%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    French Alps
    Posts
    196
    Points
    3,819
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    This evening, it automatically uploaded a new AW1000 firmware through my tablet. The update process went fine, it's kind of nice it happens through the tablet (I first thought it was updating the app). Smooth process.
    The new firmware brings left and right improvements. Quite a number.
    Playing a music library (the traditional upnp) is still slow though. I did not see much improvement on that side (compared to Bubble).
    I have been playing with the tablet for one hour and could not crash the application. Feel frustrated
    If Philips address the speed / peformance of the music library side, it I would put a 4-5 stars.


    Still to be improved:
    -Need also to adapt the Album, Radio picture, Spotify album art to the size of the screen (medium)
    -Speed / performance of the music library player / control point (critical)
    -Ability to move forward in track (minor)
    -Display the song the radio plays (a very basic request nowadays)
    Last edited by k1200rs; 12-20-2012 at 06:13 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Inactive static IP field
    By Apmyp in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-14-2013, 12:01 PM
  2. Cannot set-up the AW1000 WIFI
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Fidelio Wireless Audio series (AW1000, AW2000, AW3000, AW5000, AW9000)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 08:35 AM
  3. No audio just static sound on 42pfl7662d
    By Svor in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2012, 10:20 AM
  4. Noise (static) und disturbance on fidelio 1200
    By Bird in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 12:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •