Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur/Malaysia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Making my television as an extended monitor

    Dear all,

    I have been trying to make my 42PFL4007H/12 as an extended monitor connected to my PC. However, I could not seem to find the option for the setup from my PC. The display appear the same as my PC, I could not make such setup to have separate displays at both my monitor and Television respectively.

    Searching from the troubleshoot for Windows XP, it recommends to install a driver assuming the PC could detect my television then. I have installed the driver downloaded from Philips website, it seems like it is not working.

    Till now I could not do such setup.. appreciate kind assistance..

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,796, Level: 69
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,354
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,925
    Points
    49,796
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    on Windows XP, press right click on desktop - at the end of this menu is something like "display setting" - then you have a menu to adjust the two montors. Of course, this will only work, if you have connected your TV via HDMI or VGA...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur/Malaysia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel,

    I have tried the said option, however, the graphic option does not recognize my television as 2nd display. It denotes "single monitor" and setting available only for single monitor.

    Yes, I have connected my television using VGA cable. I have both the same display on my monitor and my television after the connection. I could not find option for adjusting the two monitors to make one primary and the other secondary etc..

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,598, Level: 14
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    MartiniB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Riga, Latvia
    Posts
    50
    Points
    2,598
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    @Zul
    where connected displays?
    maybe videocard doesnt support extend mode, only clone posible ..

    i have another bad opinion with Intel motherbord(DG43RK) where presented DVI-H and HDMI outputs,
    two digital at same time work, but until connected VGA then bouth digital outputs are lost
    the only expection is when stop PC booting by press F2 then on all outputs picture is present(clone mode)

    to able connect my 3 displays
    Philips 220XW8F(DVI-D) - primary
    Huyndai E-Life 18"(VGA) - secondary
    Philips 42pfl9703h(HDMI) - secondary2
    i had to bought AMD Radeon SAPPHIRE HD 7770 with which all displays works together in extended mode,
    but Win7(XP too) has lost screensaver and monitors power save after install new videocard
    option is posible but doesnt work

    @Philips
    p.s.
    is there chances see in near future some Philips monitor with glare type IPS LED backlite display?
    in case my current monitors are glare i will never choose matt coated(`Moth Eay` coated havent seen for monitor sizes 22-26"),
    im not ready for that execution:
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1216559/h...tor-and-others

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Kuala Lumpur/Malaysia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi MartiniB,

    Glad hearing your experience with same kind of problem. Yes, limitation on the videocard is one of the possible reason this happens (this was one of the suggestion during troubleshooting for this problem). I shall try to investigate further on my current videocard and whether it supports extended monitor function as I have done other troubleshooting options given. .

    I'm not really fancy about these specs, however, you have given me useful suggest though.. Thank you very much for your reply.

Similar Topics

  1. Philips don't stop making 21:9 TV's
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Innovation
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 03:14 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2012, 10:06 AM
  3. No sound and no television frame
    By berney in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-25-2011, 07:55 PM
  4. my television won't turn on!!!
    By lkeater in forum TV: Other
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2011, 10:12 AM
  5. Blu-ray making headlines at CES 2011
    By Philips in forum Blu-ray: News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 10:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •