Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 80,002, Level: 87
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    818
    Points
    80,002
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up New on Net TV: SAT.1

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sat-eins.jpg 
Views:	192 
Size:	242.3 KB 
ID:	119

    Country settings: Germany
    Video’s, TV-guide and News included.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    and it is already linked to the red button... (in Germany)...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    if I call the APP via red button the broadcast overview (of ProSieben, Sat1, sixx,..) is shown. However, the actual broadcast is one hour ahead. So the time settings are wrong somewhere...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 80,002, Level: 87
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    818
    Points
    80,002
    Level
    87
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Tnx again Alex, bug has been reported (also valid for Pro7).
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    YEAH again :-)

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    today Sat.1 has new HBBTV functionalities:
    - press red button (HBBTV is started)
    - press green button (HBBTV bar is started)
    - now choose ran Fußball

    But, in this "ran"-APP (soccer) the PIP-TV stream is not loaded: "No TV signal available". However, in the normal HBBTV-APP the PIP-TV stream works fine. Also teh PIP-stream does not work in the "Videocenter"-App. Also the colored buttons do not work in both new applications. You can see some screenshots in my blog:

    http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2011/...hbbtv-angebot/

    Toengel@Alex

    PS: in the program overview the time is still incorrect
    Last edited by Toengel; 02-23-2011 at 07:05 PM.

  7. #7
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hey, just tested. seems that not everything is working right now, but gives a promising outlook to the new features of Sat.1 App.

    I saw, that there is an maxdome item in the HbbTV bar. It does not work on my Philips TV but maybe it will work in the future? That would be really great.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maxdome has an exclusive contract with LG (as far as I remember). Philips TVs (will) hopefully get the Videoload store soon (if Videoload finally gets under way). But we have Viewster

    Do you can also confirm the problems with the new HBBTV apps?

    I'd like to point out these mistakes to Sat.1 - but I don't have a contact address - maybe Philips could help us?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes, I can confirm the errors in the new HbbTV apps.

    Hopefully this exclusive contract is not forever. I don't like this exclusive things. This is not good for customers, since there is less competition. Also the different video on demand providers have different exclusive contracts for different contents.

    So, if you have a Philips TV you have to buy a box for maxdome, if you have a LG TV, you have to buy a box for Videoload to access all contents with best prices.

    I will switch from maxdome, which I previously used, to videoload, when only videoload is available on Philips TV. I like this integrated features without putting a new box for each application in the living room

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 8,349, Level: 27
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 401
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    591
    Points
    8,349
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Hey Toengel,

    I'm not sure if there is an exclusive contract between LG and maxdome:
    http://www.heise.de/newsticker/meldu...nt-949677.html source is german

    There is also maxdome on Samsung TVs available:
    http://www.maxdome.de/service/samsung
    Last edited by smart; 02-24-2011 at 01:22 PM. Reason: Added link about maxdome on Samsung TV

  11. #11
    Gold Member
    Points: 5,871, Level: 22
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassOverdriveNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    252
    Points
    5,871
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    Service seems to be removed from NetTV although it is still present at red button.

    Regards
    Bta

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    I can confirm that the app was removed.

    @Philips
    What's going on?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 870, Level: 7
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    870
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I would love to know whats going on, too. We just bought a new Philips and after that I found out there is no NetTV for SAT1/ Pro7. Makes me think if I should return it, actually. If its missing temporary only its good, but would like to know soon.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •