Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 76, Level: 1
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wellingborough UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    76
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HTS3541 Internet connection.

    Have just purchased HTS3541, and for the life of me, cannot work out how to access internet content. Have set up network connection, which it seems quite happy with, however, cannot see any option to actually access internet.

    Please advise.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    You have only Youtube, picassa, and you can update your player aswell have access to some BD live features...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 76, Level: 1
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wellingborough UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    76
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any / all of those will be fine. But HOW ?

    Cannot see any option on menu or remote .

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 76, Level: 1
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wellingborough UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    76
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    You have only Youtube, picassa, and you can update your player aswell have access to some BD live features...
    All / any of those will be fine. How do I access ?

    Cannot see any option in menu that covers network access.

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Connect ti to the network via the menu, make sure latest fw is there and it should come when you press the menu button then

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 76, Level: 1
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wellingborough UK
    Posts
    4
    Points
    76
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Oscar View Post
    Connect ti to the network via the menu, make sure latest fw is there and it should come when you press the menu button then
    Home Screen gives me: No Disc / Browse USB / Setup.

    Setup then gives me options for Network Installation, which all seems ok.


    At no point does Menu button actually GIVE me an option to browse network, or view firmware version, let alone upgrade it.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    What /version do you have?

Similar Topics

  1. Connection to internet radio
    By analytchem in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-29-2012, 06:59 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 01:53 PM
  3. Ds1200 no internet connection
    By joulu11 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 03:00 PM
  4. No connection to internet
    By Constantin in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 05:14 PM
  5. Can't find internet connection
    By PineappleWax in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 10:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •