Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lund/ Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL5507T/12 getting restarted

    I have recently purchased 46PFL5507T/12. The TV gets restarted on its own.
    This happens quite frequently when I switch on the TV i.e. something like 3 or 4 times in the first 15 minutes and then it starts stabilizing and doesn't get restarted for longer period.
    The current software version on my TV is Q554E-0.93.0.0. According to the release notes on the support page the restart problem should have been fixed in Q554E-0.90.0.0 software version. But that doesn’t seem to be the case with me at least.
    Can someone please let me know the fix for this if any? It is really annoying to have this problem.

    Thanks in advance!

    Junaid

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi,


    Many issues can produce a restart. Only the known problem is solved in firmware 90.


    Disconnect all from your TV, exept of mains and antenna. If problem still exist you will have a defect. Contact you local dealer.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lund/ Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have already tried by disconnecting everything from tv but it still behaves the same.
    In fact I had even replaced it once but the new one gives me the same problem. Do you know if this model is known to be having this problem and there isn't any solution for this?

    Junaid

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Did you exchange the TV? New TV -> same problem?

    No, i don't know this problem.

    You can try the TV at another socket with nothing except of mains (no antenna, no hdmi, nothing).
    If problem exist it must be a defect of TV or a curious problem with power grid.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 75, Level: 1
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lund/ Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    75
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Burnhoven for you quick replies!
    I did replace the TV and was experiencing the same problem.
    I also connected the TV to a different socket but that didn't help either.
    Now I have returned the TV and have instead bought Samsung. I hope that it would work much better. But I must say that I was extremely disappointed by Philips support when I contacted them

    Thanks anyways!

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    You're welcome...i wish you the best with your new TV.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,130, Level: 8
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by burnhoven View Post
    You're welcome...i wish you the best with your new TV.
    Hello all other "guinea pigs" testing Philips electronics,

    FW 096 flashed in now.

    There seems to be a very annoying problem now. While having HD signal (DVB-T2) the picture starts to flicker after some tens of seconds.

    The instruction for installing this FW recommended to install "standby software version 99.0.0.0" too. I did both updates. I do not know yet, which one made the problem.

Similar Topics

  1. AD7000W/12 always needing to be restarted
    By tsolignani in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 09:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •