Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 35
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I did it before, also full reset, nothing works.

  2. #17
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,833, Level: 17
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    316
    Points
    3,833
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Ok, do you have any contact with anything in your LAN ?
    Like a UPnP server in your PC or similar ?

    Cheers !

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nope, nothing.Is it possible to reinstall firmware from a usb stick, let's say, because i cannot see the stereo system from my laptop, so i can't use wadm soft?
    Or is it another way to reset it, beside pressing power button for 8 sec?
    Another idea is to install it at home, now is in my office, to see if it recognize another wifi network.
    Also, i have a mifi, so tomorrow i will try to see if it works with another router, beside the actual one.

  4. #19
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,833, Level: 17
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    316
    Points
    3,833
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 20 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !

    Pressing the power button > 5 seconds is just a full power off, not a reset.
    To reset it, you have to start it up and select Factory Rest using the menu.
    Then it will restart and then you reconfigure it to connect to your WLAN.

    Cheers !

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I did also 2 factory resets from the menu, with no results. Thanks for the help, i will post the news here tomorrow.

    Ok, i have found the problem, with mifi router Internet works, so i will reset also the main wifi router to factory settings, and then i believe the problem will be solved.
    Last edited by alfa 147; 01-10-2013 at 07:56 AM.

  6. #21
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alfa 147 View Post
    I did also 2 factory resets from the menu, with no results. Thanks for the help, i will post the news here tomorrow.

    Ok, i have found the problem, with mifi router Internet works, so i will reset also the main wifi router to factory settings, and then i believe the problem will be solved.
    Nope, doesn't work with old router, even if i reset the wifi router and establish old type of connection, like it was set when it all works. So I will move the system at home, here is useless!

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alfa 147 View Post
    Nope, doesn't work with old router, even if i reset the wifi router and establish old type of connection, like it was set when it all works. So I will move the system at home, here is useless!
    Problem solved: i reconfigured security encryption on wifi router, changed to both AES&TKIP from single TKIP. Maybe that's usefull for some of the users!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to alfa 147 For This Useful Post:

    chrisham (01-18-2013)

  9. #23
    New Member
    Points: 744, Level: 6
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    744
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    I have the same problem as alfa 147 in as much as my WACS7500 says "internet server cannot be connected"
    I have a full wifi signal and haved tried rebooting both the Centre and router to no avail.
    Can anyone out there help?

    Thanks
    John.s

  10. #24
    New Member
    Points: 452, Level: 5
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    452
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a similar problem, with the MCI300 not connecting to Internet radio.
    I did a factory reset but after I entered my email address it asked me for the first user's password.
    I cannot remember what I put in originally, is there anyway of finding out or resetting this?

  11. #25
    New Member
    Points: 744, Level: 6
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    Points
    744
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had a live cheat with Philips and they told me the server was down (again?????).
    He said it would be unprofessional to give me a date it would be reinstated.
    He said he would email me when it is up and running again.................I won't hold my breath!!!!

  12. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 647, Level: 6
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 103
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    125
    Points
    647
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by raffa View Post
    I have a similar problem, with the MCI300 not connecting to Internet radio.
    I did a factory reset but after I entered my email address it asked me for the first user's password.
    I cannot remember what I put in originally, is there anyway of finding out or resetting this?
    Hi raffa, i would try to have a look if you can request a new password through MyPhilips - have a look here - http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...w_partial.html .

    Alternatively, you may try to create a bran new account as well.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Faust For This Useful Post:

    raffa (05-11-2013)

  14. #27
    New Member
    Points: 29, Level: 1
    Level completed: 58%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Points
    29
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The reset password route doesn't work, I've tried it.

  15. #28
    New Member
    Points: 452, Level: 5
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    452
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    I sorted out my "please enter first users password" problem by doing the following

    Set up a new account with new email address and to follow the steps below.

    1. Initiate registration on device
    2. Enter Email ID on the device
    3. Click on the link in the email which has been send to the user
    4. Complete the online registration on MyPhilips website
    5. Once you are registered enter the password on the device

    Please be aware that Step (5) shouldnít be done after Step (2). Only do it when the website tells you your product is registered. Deviation of the sequence will result in error messages.

    The first time I tried I didn't go through all the online steps to register the product and it failed (too impatient), but followed all the steps the second time and it worked.
    Thanks to Theresa at Philips for her help.

  16. #29
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    a new problem: after i received my mci300 from service (electronic problems), i started it, and i must register it to philips, to access internet radio. But, pressing the link sent to my email, it says "This is not a valid registration. Please start product registration on your device." Even that it was registered before on the site, and even that i have a valid account and password. What should i do?

  17. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,397, Level: 10
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,397
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nobody had encountered this? What should I do? Without internet is pretty useless

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. BDP5200/12: Smart Tv doesn't work anymore
    By tirillo in forum Smart TV: Server Status and Maintenance Messages
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-25-2012, 03:30 PM
  2. [MCI730] Internet radio doesn't work anymore
    By florent33127 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 10:46 AM
  3. 9800W doesn't work anymore
    By Feerix in forum Sound: DS8000- and DS9000-series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2012, 04:05 AM
  4. NP1100/12 Internet radio doesn't work.
    By Cratzmueller in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 04:48 PM
  5. IP-EPG doesn't work anymore (after working more than one year)
    By ahasver in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 09:52 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •