Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Purmerend / Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    SLA5520 Auto Reconnect

    Is there a way to make it automatically reconnect to the radio station it was connected to in case the internet connection was lost/reset ?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If this not automatically happens then it can not be done. As I can see there is no option either to add the sation as a favorite channel...

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Purmerend / Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Time for a firmware upgrade.
    Does the AW1000 automatically reconnect ?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 59, Level: 1
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Purmerend / Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    59
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Never mind, I have a new wireless router which supports WPA2 only, the SLA5520 doesn't not support it. I bought a cheap ABEO from the internet to replace it.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 5,040, Level: 20
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,366
    Points
    5,040
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips – Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. SLA5520 power supply polarity
    By DonnieH in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2015, 08:52 AM
  2. Auto off on sound bar
    By djsashaz in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 10:10 AM
  3. [Wish] Faster reconnect
    By smart in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 06:03 AM
  4. Auto Fill & Auto Zoom
    By elihay in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 10:40 AM
  5. BUG: Auto-fill and auto-zoom feature doesn't work on HDMI after power cycle
    By user in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •