Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 181
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Both HDMI and optical have 1,5m. Not sure if that matters considering both are digital connections.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    5m
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	147 
Size:	119.5 KB 
ID:	1609
    1.5m
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	144 
Size:	135.0 KB 
ID:	1610
    depending on:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	112 
Size:	35.7 KB 
ID:	1611

    i hear with 5m cable a slight noise when changing channel
    Last edited by sejmon; 12-17-2012 at 03:34 PM. Reason: typo

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 916, Level: 7
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    34
    Points
    916
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I found out with 150.81 I can switch on the TV with the '1'-key on the remote as well again, though it still resumes the channel it was set to before it was switched off. I would like to be able to switch on the TV with any number key and so that the TV starts displaying the channel wich number was pressed (no matter which channel the TV was on before when I switched it off). It's a luxury, I know, but it used to work that way on any remote controlled TV that I have operated in my life and I can't think of a good reason why this one should be different.

    46PFL8007

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sejmon View Post
    5m
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	147 
Size:	119.5 KB 
ID:	1609
    1.5m
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	144 
Size:	135.0 KB 
ID:	1610
    depending on:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	112 
Size:	35.7 KB 
ID:	1611

    i hear with 5m cable a slight noise when changing channel

    I'll try a different cable, but if it was the cable's fault I would either have no sound at all or the noise would be constant. This is not the case.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    46
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not saying that is cable fault by you, but it is also possible.

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 270, Level: 3
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    270
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Thank you Philips for first normal firmware. All bugs (for me) finally fixed!

    Less than a year after release...

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's nice to see some progress on the new FW. (no noise when changing channels, multi audio mkv file supported...)

    But that's a pity to see that nothing has been done on 3D mkv file. You cannot see the movie in 2D.
    In 2D a 3D side by side mkv file will be played with 2 pictures side by side whereas with FW 133.xxx the movie was played with only one picture full screen.
    Philips please do something, at least recognise this problem.
    I already mention that bug on previous FW, and no one from philips did acknowledge it.
    Please do.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 332, Level: 3
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    332
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pizzacats View Post
    That's nice to see some progress on the new FW. (no noise when changing channels, multi audio mkv file supported...)

    But that's a pity to see that nothing has been done on 3D mkv file. You cannot see the movie in 2D.
    In 2D a 3D side by side mkv file will be played with 2 pictures side by side whereas with FW 133.xxx the movie was played with only one picture full screen.
    Philips please do something, at least recognise this problem.
    I already mention that bug on previous FW, and no one from philips did acknowledge it.
    Please do.
    Yes you can!!!!
    Go to 3D ajustements when you are watching a film in 3D (less, more,...) and select off. I always I've always been able to see 3D movies in full screen 2D with all firmware.
    Sorry for my english

  9. #39
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,399, Level: 13
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    hippie67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Anywhere
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2,399
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    hi all

    can somebody olso test the keyboard function in de youtube app.
    on my side, the keyboard fucntion dont work in the youtube app

    stef


    Hi,

    as far as I know, the YouTube Leanback does not have USB-HID support. It's due to that the Leanback should look and work the same way on all kind of devices...

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi guys,

    I do not know which TV models you have, but for the ones with the RF remote control with built-in QWERTY keyboard (just flip over), you can use that keyboard in the YTLB search without problems....

    Peace!

  10. #40
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by leukocyt View Post
    Both HDMI and optical have 1,5m. Not sure if that matters considering both are digital connections.
    Hi Leukocyt.

    I can see you have mentiones DD noise. Could you please explain the followign a bit more?
    - What does you mean with Dolby Digital noise? Are that cracking/plops when switching chapters in a movie? when and what kind of noise is this?
    - Can you pelase inform us about your setup? Do you mean Optical Out from TV to Home Theatre System (or similar) or are you talking about a peripheral device connected to your TV via HDMI acting like a source?

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  11. #41
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi Leukocyt.

    I can see you have mentiones DD noise. Could you please explain the followign a bit more?
    - What does you mean with Dolby Digital noise? Are that cracking/plops when switching chapters in a movie? when and what kind of noise is this?
    - Can you pelase inform us about your setup? Do you mean Optical Out from TV to Home Theatre System (or similar) or are you talking about a peripheral device connected to your TV via HDMI acting like a source?

    Thank you.
    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Of course, no problem.

    I have a STB connected to the TV with a HDMI cable and the TV is connected to an amplifier via an optical cable. If the STB outputs a DD soundtrack it plays ok for a short while, then it switches to a cracking noise.

    I've tested the cables, the amplifier and the STB and all work fine.

  12. #42
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by leukocyt View Post
    Of course, no problem.

    I have a STB connected to the TV with a HDMI cable and the TV is connected to an amplifier via an optical cable. If the STB outputs a DD soundtrack it plays ok for a short while, then it switches to a cracking noise.

    I've tested the cables, the amplifier and the STB and all work fine.
    Thank you for this quick reply

    Could you please do the following when you're experiences the cracking noise: press the Options button on the RC and select Status. Then feedback on the Audio settings you see.
    Do you also hear that noise via the TV speakers (after you disconnects the optical out)?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Thank you for this quick reply

    Could you please do the following when you're experiences the cracking noise: press the Options button on the RC and select Status. Then feedback on the Audio settings you see.
    Do you also hear that noise via the TV speakers (after you disconnects the optical out)?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte

    When the noise starts the status info says "digital stereo" and the noise also can be heard from the TV speakers (after removing the optical cable).

  14. #44
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DadGommit View Post
    I found out with 150.81 I can switch on the TV with the '1'-key on the remote as well again, though it still resumes the channel it was set to before it was switched off.

    46PFL8007
    Switch ON does NOT work with ANY number key on my 47pfl6067T12.

    I would also like to have that functionality that has been on any Tv I've ever had.

  15. #45
    Bronze Member
    Points: 747, Level: 6
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    15
    Points
    747
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by pepescratch View Post
    Yes you can!!!!
    Go to 3D ajustements when you are watching a film in 3D (less, more,...) and select off. I always I've always been able to see 3D movies in full screen 2D with all firmware.
    Sorry for my english
    That's it pepescratch.
    Thank you.
    That's a pity that philips did not even pay attention to advise.

Page 3 of 13 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2012, 12:01 PM
  2. dedicated cinema 21/9 gold series thread.
    By janvan in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 08:56 PM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  4. Italian 9000 Series No DVB-T2, Well Smart MOVE
    By mad4hit in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:32 AM
  5. 140.037 for 8000 and 9000 series
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 07:11 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •