Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 181
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #136
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    @Toengel

    You say on your blog that a new firmware is ready to be released... How do you know that?
    If you are in contact with the TP R&D, maybe you can be our sponsor for all the issues we share here.

  2. #137
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,444, Level: 69
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 706
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,974
    Points
    50,444
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    someone in the German forum said, that 150.83 contains only a fix for east european users... seems like 150.82, which fixed a nordic issue...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #138
    Bronze Member
    Points: 990, Level: 8
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    990
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    46pfl7007k/12 with 150.82. HDMI cracking sound as written already by other users. Can not select subtitle languages when watching DVD through network (not selectable); tested with .mkv files and .vob files.

  4. #139
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,108, Level: 8
    Level completed: 79%, Points required for next Level: 42
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    18
    Points
    1,108
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I can only confirm what has been said...over and over again...

    It's a gr8 TV but the software sucks !!! BIG TIME !!!

    Time for the programmers to get their act together and fix all of the bugs...

    Forget about beauty...work on reliability and stability...

    Komaan jongens !!! Jullie kunnen beter !!!

    FYI...46pfl/8007 and I have no problem with HDMI sound from my set-top decoder (Telenet-Digibox) Might be a cable thing...
    Last edited by Wally©; 01-18-2013 at 10:26 PM. Reason: TV-Model not mentioned

  5. #140
    Silver Member
    Points: 946, Level: 7
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    56
    Points
    946
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I send a mail to the philips customer care in France to ask the refurb of my TV, too much bug, too much time to correct firmware, firwmare sometimes worst after upgrade.

    If I have no positive answer, I will sell my TV and will no longer recommand to buy a philips (to my collegue, my family, ma friends).

  6. #141
    New Member
    Points: 131, Level: 1
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    131
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And the same from me..."gr8 TV but the software sucks"

    I have tested to go back to older firmware and of course many things got worse. But surprisingly the smart TV part did work really well. Quick, stabil and remembering last selection when going in or out of it. Much better than with new firmware. Even more surprisingly was to see that the new firmware behaved differently when going back. It seems that every time i re-installed new firmware parts of the system got better or worse. Philips really did a terrible job with this... shame on you!

    My point being that if you got a problem with this crappy new firmware, try to go back and forth between old and new and maybe it gets solved... or not...

    Using local update by USB seems more reliably than wi-fi.

    My list of shitty thing in latest firmware:

    * SLOW
    * To many different menu types spread on to many buttons (less is more, Philips) For example, how smart is it to have tree different way of getting to "picture style" by tree different menus in tree different designs and find them line up in different order but NOT having a quick button on the remote. And that it takes a million steps to get to "settings". The whole menu system is a disaster!
    * Crashes when you do more than one thing at a time. (pushing to many buttons :-)...)
    * Freezes on smart tv
    * No consistent in how to use "exit" or "backstep". Sometimes exit is required, sometimes backstep and sometimes press the same button twice. No way of knowing what to do. In some menus using back-button to step back will wrongfully close the menu and forcing you to start all over...
    * some menus that suppose to be animated both opening and close only animated when open. (Better if Philips skipped animation completely)
    * Big ugly blackout that covers 1/3 of the screen when adjusting volume or changing channel. Which by the way takes 3 sec. A despicable abomination! Shame on you Philips. This really looking ridiculous on 55 inch.

    List can go on for miles but hopefully there will be an update that put an end to complainers like me.
    It is after all a damn good TV :-)


    Sorry for bad english
    Last edited by Philips - Benedickte; 01-21-2013 at 08:46 AM. Reason: Inappropriate language

  7. #142
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,146, Level: 8
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,146
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    PROBLEM!! when the tv game 6007h to call of duty black ops 2 with the ps3 in 3d image Multiplayer runs as if the HDNM on. and therefore we have a big input lag

  8. #143
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    france
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi James87 !

    I got the same problem, i post several time on the forum to show the problem but it seems philips support don't want to show it !!!
    It's a serious issue, impossible to play ps3 or xbox 360 in 3d, because of that. It give so bad 3D, impossible to stay more than 30 sec before you get sick.
    I try game mode, computer mode, it's the same problem. It will only work on normal mode after you desactivate hdnm and clear ldc and then put the movie picture style. But you will get the highest input lag, so unplayable .

  9. #144
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just want to add another problem.
    The TV resets all setting to factory defaults under certain conditions.
    Happened two times already, seemingly for no apparent reason.

  10. #145
    New Member
    Points: 164, Level: 2
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    164
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi

    I have an 47PFL6907T. Two issues with Wifi
    - When TV drops wifi connection while watching TV it will block the screen with a message.
    - TV forgets my WIFI network setup/password

    Best regards

  11. #146
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi James87 and Kagerok.

    Could ou please provide me wit hthe following information regarding what you are experiencing:

    1. Dual gaming or 3D?
    2. If 3D gaming – is it actual 3D ?
    - or force 2D -> 3D conversion?
    3. If 2D – is there any time lag?
    4. Model number of your set?
    5. Connection and external devices used when you are experiencing this?
    6. Title of Games you are using?
    7. What is the input time lag experience? (how long/short)
    8. Specific steps on how to reproduce the problem if available.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Benedickte For This Useful Post:

    james87 (01-22-2013)

  13. #147
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,049, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    france
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,049
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Hi James87 and Kagerok.

    Could ou please provide me wit hthe following information regarding what you are experiencing:

    1. Dual gaming or 3D?
    2. If 3D gaming – is it actual 3D ?
    - or force 2D -> 3D conversion?
    3. If 2D – is there any time lag?
    4. Model number of your set?
    5. Connection and external devices used when you are experiencing this?
    6. Title of Games you are using?
    7. What is the input time lag experience? (how long/short)
    8. Specific steps on how to reproduce the problem if available.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Hi Benedickte

    OK ! I spend a lot of time trying to get rig of the bug, and every information i got is there :

    1 - I only tested normal 3D, no dual gaming.

    2 - When i start a game, the TV is automatically switch to 3D ( which is normal ) No forcing 2D=>3D. I even change the way 3D turn on, and manually do it, side by side, overlay etc... bug is still there

    3 - In 2D mode, when i set computer or game mode, lag is correct and game is playable ( could be slightly better but you know )

    4 - My model number is 42PFL6007H

    5 - I use mutiple HDMI cable 1.4 high speed quality ( very expensive one ), not the same cable for each support but definitly good one. Bug is active with XBOX 360, PS3, PC, Blu-Ray.

    6 - Every games is doing the same bug, and every support i tested so far like : XBOX 360; PS3, Blu-RAY ; PC with Nvidia 3D TVplay and also TRIDEF 3D. So even a 3D movie on blu-ray or movie on the PC give the same bug. I can't tell you all my game i tested so far, it's going to be a very long list.

    7 - Input lag in 3D is bad but not worse than normal mode. Maybe around 80 ms.


    8 - About the bug, 3D depth is good, but movement is horrible and seems like out of sync.. giving quick headache. I can get rig of the bug, and reproduce it by doing this :
    - Start 3D ( manualy or automatically ) bug is ON .
    - turning off Game or PC mode then the TV goes black for a few second ( the time to switch off those setting ) bug still there.
    - now in normal mode with very high input lag, i turn off HDNM, CLEAR LCD, ( bug still there ) then i choose movie picture style, bug disapear.
    - 3D is good now, movement are good but there still is some strange little stutter, and of course input lag is verryyy bad. game are unplayable, sound from movie is not sync.
    - now if i turn on HDNM, here we go again ! The messy 3D is back.

    now extra information

    9 - If i launch MKV 3D movie on USB port directly from the TV, it's perfect. No out of sync, no sound shift, everything is perfect.

    10 - I managed to use 3D on the PC with the line interlaced method ( bypassing normal 3D with a modified EDID )
    3D is working perfectly, because there is no need to switch 3D on the TV it's like it still working in 2D, just put the glass and go . The only probleme is there's some small ghosting effect, and i suspect the 5pix shift bug to be the reason. And because there is no need to activate 3D on the TV, i can't access to the 3D depth setting.

    So that's it, i really think that the HDNM is causing all this trouble. that's pretty obvious, but maybe it's something else... dunno.
    Sorry for my bad english i hope you understand me.

    best regards,

  14. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kagerok For This Useful Post:

    james87 (01-22-2013),Manuj (01-23-2013)

  15. #148
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,146, Level: 8
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,146
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kagerok View Post
    Hi Benedickte

    OK ! I spend a lot of time trying to get rig of the bug, and every information i got is there :

    1 - I only tested normal 3D, no dual gaming.

    2 - When i start a game, the TV is automatically switch to 3D ( which is normal ) No forcing 2D=>3D. I even change the way 3D turn on, and manually do it, side by side, overlay etc... bug is still there

    3 - In 2D mode, when i set computer or game mode, lag is correct and game is playable ( could be slightly better but you know )

    4 - My model number is 42PFL6007H

    5 - I use mutiple HDMI cable 1.4 high speed quality ( very expensive one ), not the same cable for each support but definitly good one. Bug is active with XBOX 360, PS3, PC, Blu-Ray.

    6 - Every games is doing the same bug, and every support i tested so far like : XBOX 360; PS3, Blu-RAY ; PC with Nvidia 3D TVplay and also TRIDEF 3D. So even a 3D movie on blu-ray or movie on the PC give the same bug. I can't tell you all my game i tested so far, it's going to be a very long list.

    7 - Input lag in 3D is bad but not worse than normal mode. Maybe around 80 ms.


    8 - About the bug, 3D depth is good, but movement is horrible and seems like out of sync.. giving quick headache. I can get rig of the bug, and reproduce it by doing this :
    - Start 3D ( manualy or automatically ) bug is ON .
    - turning off Game or PC mode then the TV goes black for a few second ( the time to switch off those setting ) bug still there.
    - now in normal mode with very high input lag, i turn off HDNM, CLEAR LCD, ( bug still there ) then i choose movie picture style, bug disapear.
    - 3D is good now, movement are good but there still is some strange little stutter, and of course input lag is verryyy bad. game are unplayable, sound from movie is not sync.
    - now if i turn on HDNM, here we go again ! The messy 3D is back.

    now extra information

    9 - If i launch MKV 3D movie on USB port directly from the TV, it's perfect. No out of sync, no sound shift, everything is perfect.

    10 - I managed to use 3D on the PC with the line interlaced method ( bypassing normal 3D with a modified EDID )
    3D is working perfectly, because there is no need to switch 3D on the TV it's like it still working in 2D, just put the glass and go . The only probleme is there's some small ghosting effect, and i suspect the 5pix shift bug to be the reason. And because there is no need to activate 3D on the TV, i can't access to the 3D depth setting.

    So that's it, i really think that the HDNM is causing all this trouble. that's pretty obvious, but maybe it's something else... dunno.
    Sorry for my bad english i hope you understand me.

    best regards,
    is exactly what the partner says kagerok! I'll post as soon as possible the recorded video so you can see. it's a shame to have this problem because I think it is very good!! a greeting

  16. #149
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,146, Level: 8
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,146
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kuu4dTQonI

    Here it is. well maybe not notice much for the bad recording. but it certainly has much input lag

  17. #150
    Bronze Member
    Points: 162, Level: 2
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Points
    162
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey there,

    I have a Tip for you If you have Problems with PNM and jerking Pictures.
    I tested yesterday the Option Game/Computer in the Game Mode.
    PNM and Clear LCD is deactivated in this Option (it works only with external devices)

    I locked to normal TV via my Vantage HD1100 and then to the Bluray The Hunger Games on my Toshia KDX3100.
    I haven`t seen some picture-problems with artefaktes, soaps and jerkings.

    Please try this and tell me if you see the differences.

    Greetings
    Quicksilver86

Page 10 of 13 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2012, 11:01 AM
  2. dedicated cinema 21/9 gold series thread.
    By janvan in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 07:56 PM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  4. Italian 9000 Series No DVB-T2, Well Smart MOVE
    By mad4hit in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:32 AM
  5. 140.037 for 8000 and 9000 series
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 06:11 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •