Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 181
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Bronze Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Crackling issue is still present.
    I'm bored.

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,725, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 125
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    SANTANDER
    Posts
    37
    Points
    1,725
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    when going to improve image flickering in very dark scenes?. has little contrast and can not differentiate the images. and image artifacts with HDNM. I think this is much more important than the other updates. There is an official statement? greetings and thanks

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 22, Level: 1
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    22
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello, please correct me if I'm wrong. I have question about new FW. After TV is updated I should first switch it off with remote controler for 1 min and then switch it off from power for 2 min ?

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 4,503, Level: 19
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 147
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    37
    Points
    4,503
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Will fill out the feedback template later. But at first appearance I don't experience quicker menu's on the 6007, SmartTV seems to be slown down a bit.

    The HDMI (new device!) issue has been resolved at that's finally one improvement on my top-3 of annoyances with this television. I'm hoping that the HD Natural Motion bug will be next. Maybe my hope is futile... But one can't live without hope, can he?

  5. #50
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by christsys View Post
    Crackling issue is still present.
    I'm bored.
    Hi Christsys and others experiencing this.


    Could you please give me the same information i asked for in this post?

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Thank you for this quick reply

    Could you please do the following when you're experiences the cracking noise: press the Options button on the RC and select Status. Then feedback on the Audio settings you see.
    Do you also hear that noise via the TV speakers (after you disconnects the optical out)?


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    I have only tv speakers.
    I haven't optical device connected but only one HDMI device (Sat Receiver).
    I hear this issue when switch from (Stereo digitale - SD 576p50) to (Dolby digital - HD 1080i50)

  7. #52
    Bronze Member
    Points: 251, Level: 3
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    17
    Points
    251
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by christsys View Post
    I have only tv speakers.
    I haven't optical device connected but only one HDMI device (Sat Receiver).
    I hear this issue when switch from (Stereo digitale - SD 576p50) to (Dolby digital - HD 1080i50)
    Yeah, it the noise appears when there is a switch from stereo to DD. When there's only DD there seems to be no problem. I have an xbox360 connected to the TV via an HDMI cable. The 360 outputs sound as DD at all times and I've never heard the noise while playing.

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 194, Level: 2
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    10
    Points
    194
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by leukocyt View Post
    Yeah, it the noise appears when there is a switch from stereo to DD. When there's only DD there seems to be no problem. I have an xbox360 connected to the TV via an HDMI cable. The 360 outputs sound as DD at all times and I've never heard the noise while playing.
    Exact same issue with Sky sat receiver

  9. #54
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi all.

    Updated the first post with change log:

    QF1EU-0.150.82.0 (Date published: 2012-12-19)
    ·Improvement about the Headweb app for the Nordics ONLY.


    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,442, Level: 10
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    LbL!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    28
    Points
    1,442
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    QF1EU-0.150.82.0 (Date published: 2012-12-19)
    ·Improvement about the Headweb app for the Nordics ONLY.
    Hi!

    And WHY isn't the Version-number UPdated Automatically on the different countries Philips websites?

    On Swedish Philips it still says .81, and the size of both the ZIP-file AND of the Autorun.upg is EXACTLY the same as they were for .81, but it really AM .82 that is inside that ZIP.

    This really ain't no good at all, since HOW shall people be able to KNOW if and when a new version is up, unless Philips UPDATES the version-info at their web sites ?!

  11. #56
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,143, Level: 72
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 407
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,181
    Points
    55,143
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    just a quote from a different firmware thread:

    Remarks
    - Due to our global IT structure, there might be a delay in the uploading/synchronising of new SW releases (and their release notes). Please, have a little patience if you cannot immediately see the new files on our web pages and try 1 or 2 days later.
    Toengel@Alex

  12. #57
    New Member
    Points: 168, Level: 2
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience Points31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    168
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Smart tv

    Although this firmware seems more stable I still have an issue with smart tv. It does not always log on and when I try manually it can not find the server. I need to switch off tv completely to resolve it .
    The random new devices and ambilight flukes seem to have gone.

  13. #58
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,064, Level: 8
    Level completed: 57%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    47
    Points
    1,064
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    when TV is off it'll turn itself on at night after every 2h. ambilight and screen is off but my 2 HDD's turn on... wth is it? where can i turn it off?

  14. #59
    Bronze Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    grenoble/france
    Posts
    16
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by christsys View Post
    Exact same issue with Sky sat receiver
    Hi,

    i've the same crackling issue with my ADSL box (FreeBox V5) since few firmware (currently i have the 81).

    The FreeBox is connected to a HDMI port of the TV and for testing i've connected the FreeBox RCA digital audio to my hi-fi amplifier.

    When changing channels (TV or Radio) i can hear sometimes some cracks on the TV speaker but never on the amplifier speakers

    The source status is stereo digital.


    This issue was not present in previous old firmware

  15. #60
    New Member
    Points: 42, Level: 1
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherland
    Posts
    1
    Points
    42
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Easylink: channel switching using the number keys works well, but by using channel up/down it doesnt work in combination with a Samsung SMT-C7140A stb.

Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2012, 12:01 PM
  2. dedicated cinema 21/9 gold series thread.
    By janvan in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2012, 08:56 PM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  4. Italian 9000 Series No DVB-T2, Well Smart MOVE
    By mad4hit in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:32 AM
  5. 140.037 for 8000 and 9000 series
    By tolgaakcan in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-11-2011, 07:11 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •