Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    4
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net tv is not working :(

    Hello, few months ago I have bought philips 35pfl7486h/12 TV and net tv is not woking . When I'm trying to connect to net tv it says "the requested page is not available at this time" or "philips server is not found, try again later". Tv is connected to wireless router tp link. Can someone help to me to get net tv working? Thanks

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try:

    - restart Internet router
    - pull power cord of TV for 2-3 minutes
    - install latest firmware 14.104
    - delete NetTV cache (network settings of TV)

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    4
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    try:

    - restart Internet router
    - pull power cord of TV for 2-3 minutes
    - install latest firmware 14.104
    - delete NetTV cache (network settings of TV)

    Toengel@Alex
    Thanks, but that didn't help...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    4
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, but that didn't help...

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    sometimes it works?
    then it seems problem with wifi connection.
    try with wired connection.

    check network settings, this is page in menu of tv.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 62, Level: 1
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    4
    Points
    62
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, it never works. I tried wired connection, still nothing and I have checked settings, everything is good...

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    4
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I used to have the same problem and I tried everything .Finally I changed the router , it worked out but youtube was not working, then, I changed the router once more and it is perfectly working.The main issue is Philips tv.s are not compatible with every router.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 109, Level: 1
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Istanbul/Turkey
    Posts
    4
    Points
    109
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems the problem is in wifi connection but since the other electronics are working well with that router maybe the solution could be replacing it with another router.Mine worked out perfectly with the third router.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,664, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 86
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    57
    Points
    2,664
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    you can check some things in customer service menu.
    if you first put usb stick in tv and then 1,2,3,6,5,4
    then info from csm will be on stick.
    you can upload this info.

    also make photo of network settings, this is present in the menu.

Similar Topics

  1. 40PFL8606 .avi NOT working on DLNA but working on USB
    By youplaboom in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-21-2012, 09:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •