Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WiFi mediaconnect problem

    On my windows 8 pc I get the following error: geen apparaat voor vastleggen van audio (translated: No device for capturing audio). Does someone have a sollution for this error? Thanks.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 922, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Boutersem/Belgium
    Posts
    4
    Points
    922
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I wish I could help you. But I have the same problem when I use Wifi media connect on my new Windows 8 laptop. On my Vista laptop it still works as before. Did you solve the problem???? Then I would be glad to hear.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 142, Level: 1
    Level completed: 92%, Points required for next Level: 8
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    142
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by guyvandersmissen View Post
    I wish I could help you. But I have the same problem when I use Wifi media connect on my new Windows 8 laptop. On my Vista laptop it still works as before. Did you solve the problem???? Then I would be glad to hear.
    No, did not resolve it at this time. But you can take a look at tvextender on http://jointspace.sourceforge.net/download.html
    It's free and working (at least on my tv)!

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 922, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Boutersem/Belgium
    Posts
    4
    Points
    922
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the hint of jointspace, but I did not succeed in making this work.
    My TV is 37PFL9606H/12.
    My Laptop is running Windows8.

    After spending many hours in front of my TV and PC trying to get problems solved as described in :
    [URL="http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/showthread.php?9640-WiFi-mediaconnect-problem&highlight=GEEN+APPARAAT+VOOR"] and trying to get something done with jointspace (ip-address:1925, also trying jointspace pluggit download), installing latest tvmodel software upgrade etc.... I fanlly found a straightforward solution offered in this very recent [URL="http://www.supportforum.philips.com/en/archive/index.php/t-3987.html"]

    I only use it to show PC data on the TV and I am less interested in all remote control features.
    So, if you have a xxPFL9xx6 and Wifi Mediaconnect USB stick on the TV and Wifi Mediaconnect installed on the Windows 8 laptop, this can be your solution.

    Thx to W. Kempers and Mr netdata.
    Best regards,
    Guy

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,459, Level: 10
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 18.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Points
    1,459
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    you can use wifi media connect, just run it in windows 7 compatibility mode

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 922, Level: 7
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 28
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Boutersem/Belgium
    Posts
    4
    Points
    922
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thx.
    Are you sure? Is yr TV the same model 37PFL9606H/12?
    After your reply, I have tested to run wifi media connect on my windows8 in three different compatibility modes:
    Windows XP service pack 3
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7.
    When I press the WifMedCon-button "start projection", in all cases (also windows 8) WifiMediaConnect displays a small window in which I can see that it finds the TV. But also instantly i get a smaller window from WifMedCon saying "there is no device to register audio". I can only reply OK or close that window but the result is the same WifMedCon does not get a signal returned from the TV and nothing happens.

    My only solution up to now is....
    1) With the WifMedCon dongle in the TV station.
    2) Activate WifMedCon on the Win8 laptop.
    3) Wait till the TV-icon on the laptop has the black border.
    4) Execute the "Pluggit" downloaded from JointSpace (I even do not know if this step is necessary).
    5) Execute the "1280x720xRGB16.autodetect.bat" downloaded from jointspace

    That immediately shows all the contents of my laptopscreen on the TV-set and will continue to do so untill I close the commandbox. It is like having connected another screen to your laptop. So, there is even no need to press the "start projection"-button from WifMedCon.

    I want to add that the networkrouter is hired from Telenet Belgium giving both TV, internet connection.

    P.S. I do not want to be nondiplomatic, but I do not understand why Philips as a company is not reacting on this. Are they not the right people to check why WifMedCon gives that message with this model of TV and deliver a solution?

    Best regards,
    Guy

Similar Topics

  1. Problem with WiFi MediaConnect
    By brettos10 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2012, 02:05 PM
  2. Wifi Mediaconnect Network Error....
    By aazzee in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 01:07 PM
  3. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  4. WiFi MediaConnect via cable not possible?
    By Pensionada in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2011, 06:31 AM
  5. Net TV works. WIFI Mediaconnect does not.
    By JPINGEL in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 02:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •