Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Thumbs up Experience thread - FW v96.0 - for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series - 2012

    Hi all.

    The new FW is now in the progress to be uploaded to the support page.
    This thread is for discussions. For technical feedback please post in the technical feedback thread.

    IMPORTANT: After upgrading your TV, it is necessary to perform a "cold start". This means that, after the TV is running again (after the update), shut down the TV, wait 1 minute (till all components are shut down), and unplug the TV from the mains (pull power cord) for 2 minutes before starting again.

    Changelog:
    Q554E_0.96.0.0 (Date published: 2012-12-18)
    You are highly recommended to update your TV with the standby software version 99.0.0.0. You may download the standby software here or from the FAQ “What should I do when my TV turns on and off by itself and/or does not respond to the remote control?”

    • TV tunes to the wrong channel when you select the channel in EPG.
    • TV keeps turn off and on by itself after you perform the first time installation.
    • TV hangs after wake up from standby.
    • Unable to play video using BBC iPlayer.
    • Unable to play MP4 files.
    • TV turns off and on by itself when EasyLink is enabled.
    • Clock displays the wrong time. (Only applicable to country, Slovakia)
    • Channel Ned1 is not stored during analog channel installation. (Only applicable to country,Netherlands)

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Last edited by Philips; 03-29-2013 at 08:36 AM.
    Forum Mod

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Taunton UK
    Posts
    11
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Cannot find standby software version 99 or the FAQ mentioned. Please post link. Also FW v96 not on UK site yet!

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 75,111, Level: 85
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 1,439
    Overall activity: 42.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    75,111
    Level
    85
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by somersetpaul View Post
    Cannot find standby software version 99 or the FAQ mentioned. Please post link. Also FW v96 not on UK site yet!
    Currently we are working to get the files online. Please be patient for a little longer...
    Hope to have it fixed by the end of the day.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 1,531, Level: 10
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Maasbracht/Netherlands
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,531
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips View Post
    Currently we are working to get the files online. Please be patient for a little longer...
    Hope to have it fixed by the end of the day.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    On the dutch site you still see version 0.93 listed but when you actually download it you'll get the new 0.96 version including the release notes.

    Regards,

    Jack

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 560, Level: 6
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    22
    Points
    560
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm wondering CLear LCD is what for.What this option really do, turning this on or off makes no differences.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Taunton UK
    Posts
    11
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have upgraded to v96 and channel select from programme guide is now working at last, so thanks for that. When I go to install the standby software v99 I get a message to say that I am trying to install software the same as or earlier than that installed already. Are you asking us to install a previous version? I didn't install it anyway.

    Also BBC Iplayer seems to be working better but the pause/forward/back controls on the remote have no effect (they never did). To pause you have to press "ok".

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 446, Level: 4
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!3 months registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Paris/France
    Posts
    19
    Points
    446
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    I made the Main and Standby firmware Upgrade and i have now the Q554E_0.96.0.0 and the v99 standby (I see that by 123654 screen).
    The EPG guide don't let me go to the chanel, it returns to list of program in DVB mode and do nothing in internet mode, i am in France.
    There is a progress and i can now put my tv off on HDMI or SCART mode and when put it on, i can use the remote control.
    Last edited by Totoche; 12-26-2012 at 04:28 PM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Taunton UK
    Posts
    11
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I now find channel selection from EPG is intermittent, works sometimes but not always. Better than it was. Sometimes now no response at all when selecting programme from EPG, doesn't even go to original programme like it used to. Have to press back/return button to exit.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 126, Level: 1
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Estonia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    126
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I still have problems with HD Natural motion. Sometimes it starts to turn off and on after couple of seconds(picture is jerking). Then i have restarted tv. I have tried minimal and maximal HD natural motion, problems appears both ways. I use hdmi input and external HDD.

    I was very pleased with my old philips 32pfl7962, looks like it was mistake to buy philips again - quality has gone down.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 56, Level: 1
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4
    Points
    56
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I still have problems with the picture quality after upgrading to 0.96! Esoecially faces moving fast over the screen tends to be blury. It looks like a bad quality YouTube move sometimes. There seems not to be very different between HD channels and SD channels. What to do? Also tried with more expenssive Philips HDMI cable, no improvement.

    The picture is very sharp when showing still pictures and slow moving pictures.

    When large objects move fast sideways, vertical lines shows.

    When the picture is moving back and forward it sometimes looks like there is a very thin black curtain in front of the screen.

    It was even worse on the 0.92 sw but it is far from perferct yet.

    Is connected to Canal Digital cable-tv using their HD decoder HD104C.
    Last edited by vimel; 12-31-2012 at 01:02 PM.

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 61, Level: 1
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gjøvik
    Posts
    2
    Points
    61
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    You say that this new firmware fixes the problem with newly installed tv's turning on and off. Well, that is not the case! I got the 55PFL5527T/12 yesterday, and during and after installing it (3 times I tried) the tv keeps turning on and off repeatedly! At points it turns off every 30 seconds or so! I am close to just taking it back to the shop and get a different brand, cause this is more than just annoying, it has so far ruined all the joy of getting a new tv. I tried turning off all setting that might cause the tv to shut down and also turned off Easylink, after reading something about problems with this. No change! I did a cold restart on every reinstall, nothing helps.

    When are you going to fix this?

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    My 42pfl4007 updated to 0.96 version after buying PTA wifi adapter and it started to restarting and showing some blue lines across the screen. I checked this forum and perform the standby upgrade .99 and it's still the same ... please help me with a solution. TV is now unwatchable ..it's performing restarts in a period of 5 minutes

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0


    This is how it looks like .. please help me with a solution. thanks

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 45, Level: 1
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    5
    Points
    45
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4007.jpg 
Views:	117 
Size:	23.8 KB 
ID:	1654

    This is how my problem looks like ... please help

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 225, Level: 2
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!3 months registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    bucuresti, romania
    Posts
    6
    Points
    225
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    hello all,

    i am annoyed regarding this fw updates.

    is there a possibility that in the next firmware to introduce support for other subtitle encoding? because the Romanian fonts are not showed... and since Romania is in the EU... it should have support for their specific fonts.(central european encoding).

    also regarding this fw: i have a tv channel which works on all the other tv's around the house, but is stubborn to work on phillips. it shows the image and sound for around 3 seconds and after these 3 seconds they disappear and the tv shows the "program not available" dialog...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 61
    Last Post: 12-17-2012, 02:41 PM
  2. Your experiences with FW v0.92.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Rafe in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 10-16-2012, 05:45 PM
  3. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 11:12 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 09:05 PM
  5. Your experiences with FW v0.87.0 for 4xx7 and 5xx7 series (2012 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 07-02-2012, 08:30 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •