Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Is there a Guaranteed way to downgrade 140.XX software?

    Just wondering is there a 100% guaranteed way to downgrade from say 140.27 to 140.23? (I have the 140.23 file for my tv)
    As this could be a workaround until the sound problems are fully fixed

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 1,387, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,387
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm wondering the same thing. My 32PFL7605H's sound all messed up after 140.27... Everything was perfect while i was on 140.25

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Software downgrade instructions.

    Philips does NOT advise to downgrade, that is why Philips does not provide older SW versions.
    Better wait for a NEW SW version, which is published on regular basis!

    If you insist however, it is only save to downgrade from e.g. 140.27 to 140.25 or 140.23 (same SW branch).
    Do NOT downgrade from e.g. version 140.xx to 75.xx. This can result in a undefined TV behaviour requiring a Service intervention! So, be aware that downgrading the TV is at your own risk!

    Instructions for downgrade to a lower SW version:
    • Switch the TV "off": unplug mainscord or use TV's mains switch.
    • Unzip file and copy "autorun.upg" in the root of an USB stick, and plug it into TV.
    • Press the OK (or ARROW DOWN) button on the remote, keep it pressed, and cold-start the TV (with USB stick plugged in).
    • You will now enter the software upgrade/downgrade menu.
    • Choose the correct autorun.upg and start the software update/downgrade.
    Last edited by Philips; 02-03-2011 at 02:50 PM.
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,546, Level: 10
    Level completed: 98%, Points required for next Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    dellamag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tuscany/Italy
    Posts
    24
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Very interesting. Thank You !

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    does the TV need to be switch hard off (main switch) or is standby also ok before I start the procedure?

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 82,899, Level: 89
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 851
    Overall activity: 50.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    825
    Points
    82,899
    Level
    89
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    does the TV need to be switch hard off (main switch) or is standby also ok before I start the procedure?

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, cold-start. I've adapted the instructions.
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    thanks for the clarification!

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 1,387, Level: 10
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    1,387
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you so much for your reply..

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,769, Level: 11
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,769
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Shouldnt you do a factory reset of the stored channels also?

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I have problems with macroblocks and sound interruptions with DVB-T but only on HD channel

    I want to try the 032 version but only if I can downgrade in case of trouble.

    I search the old version installed 011

    My TV is a 37PFL7675H/12 and I search the French 37pfl7675h_12_fus_fra.zip

    version: 000.140.011.000 (Publication date: 2010-10-08)

    How can I retrieve it ?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by pdemo; 03-10-2011 at 10:36 AM.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,532, Level: 10
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    belgrade, serbia
    Posts
    29
    Points
    1,532
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    moderator could read other posts as well...the live ones off course...last 3 fw realases doesen work (having all sort of issues allready named by the others) on my 5405h and only one that worked is 70 something and you tell me not to downgrade to that one...wtf...philips representative in my country tells me it will be maybe handeld in later fw's MAYBE!!! WTF

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,050, Level: 12
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    37
    Points
    2,050
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I think the developers from Philips can easily block the downgrade software on a different branch.

    The customer knows he can go back in case of trouble.

    This is a suggestion to restore customer confidence.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •