Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 28, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    28
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL5507T freezes

    Hello,

    PFL5507T has following issue of freezing: Use one of the HDMI inputs, switch off the device in the HDMI input, switch off PFL5507T, switch on PFL5507T, try to go to view TV pushing "TV" button from the remote control = PFL5507T freezes and only way to recover is to take the power cord off the wall.

    This issue is commented e.g. at gigantti.fi and I have experienced and complained about this to Philips. Resolution was changed mother board but the same issue still exists.

    When is this going to get fixed or is it permanent issue?
    Last edited by Petektp; 12-18-2012 at 12:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I'm sure you installed firmwrae 93.0 already?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 28, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    28
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes 93.0 installed

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Petektp View Post
    Yes 93.0 installed
    Hi Petektp.

    A new SW (96.0) will be available during this evening or tomorrow. Please download and install this using USB.

    Please report back in the technical feedback positives and negatives

    Thank you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Philips - Benedickte For This Useful Post:

    AfroJack (12-20-2012)

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    A new SW (96.0) will be available during this evening or tomorrow. Please download and install this using USB.
    I hope this solves the problem I'm facing. I've bought the TV (46PFL5527H/12) on 5 December 2012 and I've added 2 devices: PS3 with HDMI (automatically added) and (manually added) a PC with VGA input.

    12 days have passed... and 2 times the Computer link went missing from he home screen- Adding it again was impossible as the VGA input is now missing (makes sense, since I have added it earlier, so it can't be used twice, even after the icon disappeared.)

    The only way to add the device again is to re-install the TV, which is quite boring, frankly.
    There should be an option to remove it and install it again, without having to reconfigure the whole TV.

    Aside from that, I've encountered this freeze issue just once.

    PS: I'll be sure to try the new software update today. It's nice to see Philips is working on this.

  7. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by mitrado View Post
    I hope this solves the problem I'm facing. I've bought the TV (46PFL5527H/12) on 5 December 2012 and I've added 2 devices: PS3 with HDMI (automatically added) and (manually added) a PC with VGA input.

    12 days have passed... and 2 times the Computer link went missing from he home screen- Adding it again was impossible as the VGA input is now missing (makes sense, since I have added it earlier, so it can't be used twice, even after the icon disappeared.)

    The only way to add the device again is to re-install the TV, which is quite boring, frankly.
    There should be an option to remove it and install it again, without having to reconfigure the whole TV.

    Aside from that, I've encountered this freeze issue just once.

    PS: I'll be sure to try the new software update today. It's nice to see Philips is working on this.

    Hi Mitrado.

    Please see the PM i've sent you.

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Benedickte View Post
    Please see the PM i've sent you.
    Thanks for the answer... but I doubt that a technician would be able to fix it, if I called one as you suggested. I really believe this is a software bug, since I've noticed various other users complaining about a similar situation. I hope Philips software team can find and correct this glitch in a near future.

  9. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 798, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 152
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!Tagger Second Class500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Taunton UK
    Posts
    11
    Points
    798
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    V96 appears to solve this problem on pfl4007.

  10. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,536, Level: 67
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 814
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,696
    Points
    47,536
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    also don't forget to install the Standby-Firmware (version 99.x)...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #10
    New Member
    Points: 28, Level: 1
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    28
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Benedickte,

    96.0 fixed the issue! - Thanks for superfast service.

  12. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,130, Level: 8
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,130
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Petektp View Post
    Hi Benedickte,

    96.0 fixed the issue! - Thanks for superfast service.
    96.0 FW is recommended update (I did it and it fixes multiple bugs) but DO NOT update Standby Software.

    It seems to make HD channels to flicker. Fortunately I was able to downgrade it back and now flickering seems to be away.

  13. #12
    New Member
    Points: 78, Level: 1
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 72
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    78
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After applying the latest firmware, the freeze issue appears to have been solved. It didn't happen again.

    Also, none of my connections in the Home Screen disappeared again. (This was the only real issue I was experiencing, since it would force me to re-install the TV and all the channels again.)

Similar Topics

  1. 46PFL5507T/12 getting restarted
    By junaidgill in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-23-2012, 05:41 PM
  2. 37PFL8605H/12 Smart TV freezes
    By Aldo in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2012, 09:48 AM
  3. BDP 5200 freezes way too much
    By wolverine83 in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-31-2012, 10:47 AM
  4. HTS 7140/12 always freezes
    By vijverken in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 06:43 AM
  5. Freezes with X-men First Class bluray
    By bluevoice in forum Blu-ray: BDP8000 Series
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-14-2011, 01:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •