Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    philips 37pfl8404 not open(stby button is flashing)

    Hi i am new in this forum. i have a problem with my tv. the tv was closed i turned it on, it just flashed, closed and from when it's not responding. the stby button is flashing all the time. i unplugged the cable but nothing. the remote is delpoing nothing and also the buttons on tv. please help

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,855, Level: 69
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,928
    Points
    49,855
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    unplug your power cable - wait 5 minutes minimum! Replug... If this does not help, call your local Philips support.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Nothing, i made it not the same....the stby red button is flashing....
    Thanks for your help!!!

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    If the TV is new you can bring it back to the shop and change it with a new one.

    regards

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The TV is under warranty. the local philips support opens on monday and i will be abroad. i was wondering if someone else have the same problem with me to help me now...thanks

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,014, Level: 12
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 136
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    73
    Points
    2,014
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    The red light on my TV flashes if I have my display turned off to save energy (green button on remote). Pressing a button (doesn't matter which one) brings the screen back on.

    Looks like your tv is having problems. I would have Philips check it.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,566, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,566
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It is the digital board.. Is down..

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,855, Level: 69
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 1,295
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,928
    Points
    49,855
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by sosoro View Post
    It is the digital board.. Is down..
    Hi,

    this means what?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,566, Level: 11
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 284
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,566
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    A hardware problem

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i will give you the ansew on Monday. the techical suuport took my tv and i will know what's going on.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,288, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 162
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    17
    Points
    2,288
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,

    Most of time if the TV start blinking, the software could have
    initialization problems. Possible cause could be that there
    is no valid software loaded (try to upgrade to the latest main
    software version). Load it from USB key placing before you turn on the TV.
    It will be loaded automaticly.
    If your TV is constantly rebooting let the technical staff recognizes the error(s)
    via a ComPair interface and Hyperterminal

    Give us the answer of the technical staff if they find the trouble... Error code number.

    ;-)

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,499, Level: 10
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,499
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Goodmornig, sorry for the delay and thank you all for your help. Before an hour i took my tv back. "Sororo" had right. The digital board was down. i don't know how it happened but this was the problem. The Red light was protecting the TV from any further problems. That's why it was flashing all the time. The servide ordered the brand new part (digital board ) and tooday i took it back.
    Thank you!!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •