Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    46PFL8007K/12 and SmartTV

    Hello, I connected 46PFL8007K/12 to wireless modem. I have checked status looking in modem - TV is connected. HbbTV works fine.
    But when I press SmartTV button on RC the screen is black. Nothing shows up.
    What only comes to my mind is not connected USB harddisk, because whenever I tried to install internet connection the last "optional" step during setup procedure was to connect USB harddisk.
    Is it possible that USB harddisk is a must?
    One more question - seems as USB stick as storage media is not supported. It always prints that only devices with more than 48GB are supported and they recommend harddisk at least 250GB. Is it recommended to have HDD with external power supply which delivers enough current?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,031, Level: 12
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Points
    2,031
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Martinn,

    No, USB HDD is NOT needed for Smart/Net TV. Probably something to do with firewall settings in your router.....? Did you follow the installation wizard? This last step is only for USB recording. You can skip without problem.

    When you use an external HDD for recording etc., it is wise to use one with an external power supply. The TV's USB port is just a standard USB2.0 with not much power.

    Grt.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Gert, I also guess it has smthng to do with modem. I will ask people of O2 Czech community whether they can double check settings. I´m blind currently:-)

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have double checked how HbbTV works (it works in my case and SmartTV does not). HbbTV definitelly uses HTTP. How is then possible that SmartTV does not start? Does anybody know what Tv does when I press SmartTV button on CR? Shall it first start to render screen and then connect to first web page or does it try to get connection to some web page and never renders anything unless connection is established first? In that case is it possible to give it try to access that page via same modem from notebook. Do you know that web page? Or am I completely mistaken?

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,031, Level: 12
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Points
    2,031
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Martinn,

    Please send your TV's (wired) MAC-address, model nr. and serial nr. to nettv.support@philips.com, togethre with the URL of this post. They can check if it has contacted their NetTV portal.

    Grt, Cookie

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have sent email with detailed info as requested to nettv.support@philips.com Dec 27th at 8:56am CET , but noone replied yet. Is it just because of Christmas time/end of year?

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,031, Level: 12
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 119
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    65
    Points
    2,031
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I'm afraid so, look here.

Similar Topics

  1. 46PFL8007K/12 - problems with USB flashdisk?
    By martinnkm in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-24-2012, 07:56 AM
  2. [POLL] Are you the owner of a SmartTV Plus or SmartTV Premium TV?
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-18-2012, 08:45 AM
  3. can't use smartTV
    By gad123 in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-20-2012, 07:54 AM
  4. SmartTV cannot navigate
    By Jeroen in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-24-2012, 12:26 PM
  5. 3D via SmartTV in 7606
    By theo2 in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-27-2011, 07:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •