Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    SkanŲr Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Analog channels load OK except for remote control buttons 1 and 2

    I have a strange problem with my 32 PFL5624/H12.
    After installation on all of my 13 analoge channels they play perfectly but they start on button nr 3 the remote control. If I press button nr 1 or 2 the response is "no channels installed".
    I have tried several times but it always turns out the same. I have no digital channels.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe you need to sort it again - check you channel lists...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    SkanŲr Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have done that several times. We do not have any digital channels but to make sure I once searched both digital and analog channels. The result then was 0 digital and 13 analog as expected. Perhaps something happened when scanning for digital channels that blocked the two first positions?
    Anyway I will try to check for digital lists as well.
    Thanks for the input!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    a channel search does not automatically put all the channels at the beginning of the channel list... so try to reorder them...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    SkanŲr Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    a channel search does not automatically put all the channels at the beginning of the channel list... so try to reorder them...

    Toengel@Alex
    A new channel search still reports 13 channels found, start at 3.

    I have also noticed that under status you choose either channel or decoder. Channel shows all channels starting at 3 and decoder shows two decoders on EXT1 and EXT2. I do not have any decoders and there is nothing connected to those terminals. Wonder if this might cause the first two missing channel position? If so how do I uninstall the non-existant decoders?

Similar Topics

  1. Analog channels on the 47pfl6907h ??
    By Pimpelmees in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-24-2012, 10:32 AM
  2. BDL6551V - monitor control buttons blocked
    By cau.girona in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 05:26 PM
  3. Wish list : auto-repeat buttons on remote control
    By Francois in forum TV: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 02:24 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 12:40 PM
  5. [Bug] Aspect Ratio is wrong for analog Channels
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 02:29 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •