Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Skanör Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Analog channels load OK except for remote control buttons 1 and 2

    I have a strange problem with my 32 PFL5624/H12.
    After installation on all of my 13 analoge channels they play perfectly but they start on button nr 3 the remote control. If I press button nr 1 or 2 the response is "no channels installed".
    I have tried several times but it always turns out the same. I have no digital channels.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    maybe you need to sort it again - check you channel lists...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Skanör Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have done that several times. We do not have any digital channels but to make sure I once searched both digital and analog channels. The result then was 0 digital and 13 analog as expected. Perhaps something happened when scanning for digital channels that blocked the two first positions?
    Anyway I will try to check for digital lists as well.
    Thanks for the input!

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,311, Level: 69
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 839
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,965
    Points
    50,311
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    a channel search does not automatically put all the channels at the beginning of the channel list... so try to reorder them...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 53, Level: 1
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Skanör Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    53
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    a channel search does not automatically put all the channels at the beginning of the channel list... so try to reorder them...

    Toengel@Alex
    A new channel search still reports 13 channels found, start at 3.

    I have also noticed that under status you choose either channel or decoder. Channel shows all channels starting at 3 and decoder shows two decoders on EXT1 and EXT2. I do not have any decoders and there is nothing connected to those terminals. Wonder if this might cause the first two missing channel position? If so how do I uninstall the non-existant decoders?

Similar Topics

  1. Analog channels on the 47pfl6907h ??
    By Pimpelmees in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-24-2012, 10:32 AM
  2. BDL6551V - monitor control buttons blocked
    By cau.girona in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 05:26 PM
  3. Wish list : auto-repeat buttons on remote control
    By Francois in forum TV: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 02:24 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-07-2011, 12:40 PM
  5. [Bug] Aspect Ratio is wrong for analog Channels
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 02:29 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •