Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WAS7500 Station does not sense the remote control

    I have a WAC7500 music centre and one WAS7500 Station. The centre works fine but the Station has been powered down for some time. When I powered it up again I had to configure the Station again to "see" the Centre, but I could not do it with the remote. Using the facia buttons I managed to reconfigure. however, when I tried to enter the WEP code for the Router I had no means to enter it. Very frustrating! Both remotes are 1 way remotes and both work on the Centre but neither work on the Station.

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,401, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 149
    Overall activity: 36.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    242
    Points
    1,401
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi john,

    Did you remove batteries and try again? You say it was unplugged for a while, did you not do anyhting else with it? How long was that as it is very strange

    Bye

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Aberdeen, UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lucas1970 View Post
    Hi john,

    Did you remove batteries and try again? You say it was unplugged for a while, did you not do anyhting else with it? How long was that as it is very strange

    Bye
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Yes I replaced the batteries but as I said in the original post the remote control works fine on the Centre but not on the station. I have the two identical remotes the Centre recognises them both OK but the station recognises neither. Which is strange. I reset the Station back to it's factory settings and reconfigured to recognise the Centre again.

    I use the Centre daily but the Station only when we use the other room, which is not that often these days, so I cannot understand why the remote should suddenly stop working on the Station only.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 785, Level: 7
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    785
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I Have the same strange problem. It must be a problem with the station because the remote indeed works well with the center.

  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,582, Level: 17
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    311
    Points
    3,582
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi !
    I just got the same problem with one of my WAS7500 Stations & remote too.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 785, Level: 7
    Level completed: 18%, Points required for next Level: 165
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    785
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    And when you can't solve this problem nobody can, Tias. Thanks. I learn to live with it. ;-)

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,070, Level: 12
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    95
    Points
    2,070
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi.
    I've taken out my WAS7500 from the store-room.
    I've taken a remote with the label waC3500/waS7500/waS6050 (3139 238 14861) RC2023612/01.
    I don't see a problem. The remote worked fine and I could enter my WPA2 key.
    The only comment I would have ... I hate this toggling keys ... ...

  8. #8
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,582, Level: 17
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 268
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    311
    Points
    3,582
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi Blechtrottel !

    (First of all, thanks to whoever decided to re-open this thread so I could reply to it )

    Well, the problem is that the very same remote control works 100% fine with my other WAS7500 and also the WAC7500.

    It's definitely one of my WAS7500šs that refuses to obey the IR-commands.
    Actually, using the buttons on the WAS7500 itself seems to work just sporadically, although more often than when I use the remote.

    Cheers !

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 6,722, Level: 24
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 328
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Points
    6,722
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Tias,

    We have concluded that there is a technical fault in your device which will need to be looked at by a qualified technician.

    I apologise for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Points: 6,722, Level: 24
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 328
    Overall activity: 99.9%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registeredOverdrive5000 Experience Points
    Philips - Rafal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Points
    6,722
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 42 Times in 39 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Tias,

    Please bear me with while I'm checking the issue with the technical team.
    I will get back to you soon.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 1,538, Level: 10
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Perth, Scotland
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,538
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Anyone found a solution for this problem?

    Have exactly the same problem with a WACS7500, remotes will not work with the station but are fine with the centre. I am now unable to register the device for the internet radio, after doing a factory reset, as I am unable to enter my email address or password.

Similar Topics

  1. WAS7500 Station - real factory reset
    By tez in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-30-2013, 08:42 AM
  2. Micro system MCB275 Default dab station (timer station)
    By aliellen in forum Sound: Mini/Micro Audio System Product Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2012, 08:49 AM
  3. Was7500 lost remote
    By Fileylad11 in forum Sound: Other Wireless Audio Models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 07:53 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 02:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •