Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "Philips server not available" ???

    The last remaining issue with my brand new 46PFL8007K/12 is not functional SmartTV. Just to avoid some WiFi issues I brought TV neorxt to modem and connected via Ethernet cable. Connection was established, but when I pressed SmartTV button on RC it immediatelly displays "Philips server not available". The same thing happens when I configure WiFi connectivity instead of Ethernet. Previously (yesterday) when I had TV in living room I was able to get HbbTV running which uses HTTP protocol. For what is Philips server used? And do I have to check with ISP special ports whether they are enabled? Does anybody know which service/ports are must to have Philips TV connected via network?
    I tried to connect few minutes ago - just in case the server might be overloaded??

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 854, Level: 7
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 20.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    22
    Points
    854
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Besides above described activities I also played with wireless modem settings. I disabled firewall, enabled DMZ for TV, enabled UpnP. I still see "Requested page not available".

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by martinnkm View Post
    Besides above described activities I also played with wireless modem settings. I disabled firewall, enabled DMZ for TV, enabled UpnP. I still see "Requested page not available".


    Hi Martinnkm.

    Sorry for late reply.
    I would advice you to have a look at this thread as it gives you many tips and tricks

    Best regards,
    Benedickte
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 09-06-2014, 07:18 AM
  2. Message: "Philips server not found".
    By Philips in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 06:07 AM
  3. Replies: 103
    Last Post: 08-18-2013, 06:55 PM
  4. stops on "connecting to Philips server"
    By pawel in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 12:38 PM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 12:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •