Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    47pfl6907H does not save analog channels after a channel scan...

    When i let my tv search my analog signals via the coax antenne (normaly i use the digital from the setop box, but in case this box does not work i want to look tv on the analog channels) it says after a while that it has found 32 channels.
    Thats nice, but i tried everything, i could not see this channels on my TV. Must i do something special after searching???
    after the scan he finds 32 analog channels, pushing the list knob has no effect. I only can pusch finishbutton and thats all. After that, no action using the list button and only 1 channel is vissibel and there are no other channels saved...???

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    No special thing after searching is to do. Only press Home -> Watch TV....that's all.

    You can try to install latest software and reinstall your tv.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i did already installed the latest software, but the found channels are not saved in the TV and i can't find any way to change that...???

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    A similar problem i only know at channel searching if symbol rate is switch to manually...switch it to automatically and it works. Is this possible in your case?

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    channel searching works automatically, finds 32 channels but does not save them....

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    i didn't say automatically channel searching....i meant the menu point "symbol rate" in the settings at last picture before you can start the channel searching.

    If my english not good enough to understand, i'm sorry.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    spreek je toevallig nederlands??

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    even if i choose the manual mode to search chanels, the tv does not save them. After switsching off and again on, the found channels are gone !!!

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 755, Level: 7
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    100
    Points
    755
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    I think you should contact your local dealer...maybe your tv has a defect.

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 154, Level: 2
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 96
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eindhoven
    Posts
    16
    Points
    154
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I don't know what has happened, but i tried it once again and now choose the quick scan and a miracle happend.... all the chanels are saved and automaticly placed in the correct sequence...??!?!?

    thank to all for thinking with me about this problem...

Similar Topics

  1. Analog channels on the 47pfl6907h ??
    By Pimpelmees in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-24-2012, 11:32 AM
  2. Analog channels load OK except for remote control buttons 1 and 2
    By pehrbau in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-23-2012, 02:39 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2012, 10:33 AM
  4. HMP5000 Doesn't Auto Scan
    By Tolga in forum Blu-ray: General and Others (MBD/PB Series)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 08:05 PM
  5. [Bug] Aspect Ratio is wrong for analog Channels
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 03:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •