Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5

    Power Line for NET TV, does it work?

    Dear all,

    in order to waste further waste of money, I'd like to connect my 8605 to internet using a Power Line (PLC).

    Does it work with the Philips TV?

    Has someone eperienced problems with it?

    Thanks a lot for the prompt feedback.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,210, Level: 16
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger First ClassNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Master Tagger

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    72
    Points
    3,210
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Nettle View Post
    in order to waste further waste of money, I'd like to connect my 8605 to internet using a Power Line (PLC).

    Does it work with the Philips TV?

    Has someone eperienced problems with it?
    I have a 42PFL7666K, connected to my DSL router via a Netgear XAVB5004 on the TV's side (also connected are the AVR and a BluRay Player), and a Netgear XAV5001 on the DSL router's side.

    No problems so far with either NetTV or VOD services like Acetrax.

    The problem is, the connection speed you will see in your setup will strongly depend on a lot of factors specific to your situation:
    - Quality of the power cabling between your router and your TV
    - Effective length of the power cabling between the two points
    - Are the two wall sockets you want to connect on the same circuit breaker, or does the connection go via some electrical cabinet in your basement?
    - Any socket multiplyers in the line of transmission?
    - Any sources of electromagnetic interference?
    - ...

    All these factors limit the net throughput you will see - you will never actually reach the theoretical maximum throughput each supplier of powerline equipment advertizes.

    I would suggest getting good powerline equipment from one of the major brands in the market, and buy it online so that you have convenient possibilities to simply return the kit in case you find out that you have signal problems in your special location.

    Greetings,

    -chrisham

  3. #3
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    620
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks a lot for the infos provided.

    Regards

Similar Topics

  1. Net TV doesn't work in 42PFL7696H/12
    By asgaard in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 06:01 PM
  2. Net TV doesnt work with wired or wireless connection
    By frafonca in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 09:17 AM
  3. Philips TV news: introduction of Design Line models.
    By Philips in forum TV: Experience and Insights
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 11:43 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 05:56 PM
  5. Net tv doesnt work!!!
    By Engineeer in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 07:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •